Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: A points x,y and z position

  1. #1
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10

    A points x,y and z position

    Can anyone tell me if there is a script that will popup a small gui with the x,y and z cords for a selected point?

    Sotdyeti
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  2. #2
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  3. #3
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10
    Thanks erikals, That just might work. Will have to try it when I get home.
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  4. #4
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10
    Well i tried it and it will do one at a time ok but when I try to get multipal point it does not keep them in order. The first one could be 01 and the second one might be 05 and the third one might be 47. So I would have to do them one at a time. But better then the way I was doing it!

    Sotdyeti
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  5. #5
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10
    I wonder if there is a way to get mutipal point x, y and z cords in a text file?
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  6. #6
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,192
    You can always export as OBJ. That format is text-based.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  7. #7
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10
    Tried that but looks like when you open a dll file. Could not make any sense out of it!

    Here's what I am trying to do. I am trying to select certain points in the model and turn them into 2 point poly chains. I have tried to do it with the strand maker but does not seem to work no matter what I do.
    So the only way I have found to do this is to find out the cords for the points that I want to make a strand for. I have a 2 point poly chain and want to move the points in it to the corresponding cord.

    Hope that helps as to what I am trying to do!

    Sotdyeti
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  8. #8
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,104
    Quote Originally Posted by SotDYeti View Post
    Tried that but looks like when you open a dll file. Could not make any sense out of it!

    What .dll.. ? You should use File > Export > Export to OBJ and open .obj file inside of some modern text editor.. try ConTEXT or NotePad++
    http://www.contexteditor.org/downloads/

    Quote Originally Posted by SotDYeti View Post
    Here's what I am trying to do. I am trying to select certain points in the model and turn them into 2 point poly chains. I have tried to do it with the strand maker but does not seem to work no matter what I do.
    So the only way I have found to do this is to find out the cords for the points that I want to make a strand for. I have a 2 point poly chain and want to move the points in it to the corresponding cord.

    Hope that helps as to what I am trying to do!
    Select point, press 'e' (it is shortcut of Multiply > Extender Plus), then press 't' (Translate/Move interactive tool) and move mouse.. You have 2 point poly.. press 'e' again.. move mouse... press 'e' again.. move mouse etc. And you have 2 point poly chain.

    If points exist, select two points and press 'p' (shortcut of Create > Make Pol). Select the next two points, press 'p' etc. etc.
    Don't select more than 2 points, otherwise Make Polygon will make triangle or quad or n-gon. Just two. You can't have duplicated points in mesh.

  9. #9
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,104
    One of the easiest ways of creating 2 point poly chains for hairs is.. EasySpline http://easyspline.trueart.eu
    You just have to draw spline, and then use Spline Density interactive tool. It has option to freeze it directly to 2 point poly chain, with specified by user number of segments.

  10. #10
    Registered User SotDYeti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    10
    Thank you all that have replied.
    I have now found a way to do what I want to do through 3d studio max. All I have to do in max is select the edges that I want and convert them to a 2 point poly. Works great. Maybe some day NewTek will incorporate that feature in Lightwave.
    ________________________________
    I am just a figment of your imagination.

  11. #11
    On my website I have a script called Vector Data Importer. It might do what you want on a larger scale.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •