Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 102

Thread: LW2020 + Plugins

  1. #61
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    Try the flamethrower scene, that did all frames for me.

    Maybe a brand new scene built in 2020 with TFD will give a different result?
    It may not like old scenes pre 2020.
    Last edited by Markc; 05-02-2020 at 09:46 AM.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  2. #62
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    123
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    Try the flamethrower scene, that did all frames for me.

    Maybe a brand new scene built in 2020 with TFD will give a different result?
    It may not like old scenes pre 2020.
    Flame thrower is OK.

  3. #63
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    123
    Weird things going on with TFD. In the beginning, when I first tried TFD in lw2020 I got black VPR and F9 (with legacy volumetric=true). When I try now I think the same TFD scenes are not black anymore. Occasionally I see the simulation window with some random colors right below the window frame (one bright dot right above the "Frame" on the image, sometimes there are many in a horizontal line) and "Stop" button is off the frame.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TFD sim window.png 
Views:	29 
Size:	24.4 KB 
ID:	147595   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TFD sim window2.png 
Views:	22 
Size:	26.7 KB 
ID:	147597  
    Last edited by next_n00b; 05-02-2020 at 10:11 AM.

  4. #64
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    I will have to try a new simulation.
    All my TFD scenes are simulated and cached from way back, so I just point to the cache and render.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  5. #65
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,612
    Re: Rhiggit issues - The data fields that the itemshapedata() lscript function returns have changed, going from 30 fields to 29. Hence, why comringencode() returns the error. I've let RH know about it, and the changes in how things are handled.

    I've run into this with my BuildNullObjects script, and I'm testing a fix. The main problem being is maintaining compatibility with the old version. I'll be testing mine today between 11.6.3, 2015, 2018, 2019, and 2020. Given the way the setting an item shape in lscript is done, it's a non-trivial task to fix.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  6. #66
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,814
    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    I've let RH know about it, and the changes in how things are handled.
    Thanks for your analysis and contacting the dev!

    - - - Updated - - -

    3rd Powers update:

    Compatibility with LightWave 2020

    We have released updates for all our products, which provide compatibility with LightWave 2020 by adding support for the changes.

  7. #67
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    I saw your post on jawset forums John.
    I have same issue with 10.13 and 1443.
    Thought I would give it a go in 2020, but it bombs out immediately.

    He seems to be concentrating on c4d......
    Looks like it unfortunately for lw users.

  8. #68
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,869
    Quote Originally Posted by Marander View Post
    Thanks for your analysis and contacting the dev!

    - - - Updated - - -

    3rd Powers update:

    Compatibility with LightWave 2020

    We have released updates for all our products, which provide compatibility with LightWave 2020 by adding support for the changes.
    Ditto here as well for getting in touch with RH. Similar concerns re backward compatibility.

    I only have two of the 3d Powers tools & both are working just fine in 2020.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  9. #69
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    RR Daz Mocap utility works, but is 'dog slow' in playback compared to 2015.....even on bounding box.

    DP Lights have been updated for 2020.....
    Thanks Denis
    Last edited by Markc; 05-06-2020 at 11:23 AM.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  10. #70
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    Is there any reason in LW render output, if you select multi-layer exr there are no options for color space or output.
    On a related note, rendering out of exrTrader, in Fusion I get an error in the console: 'no frame buffer specified as pixel data destination' (don't get this error with the native LW exr file).
    Last edited by Markc; 05-08-2020 at 06:17 AM.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  11. #71
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,685
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    On a related note, rendering out of exrTrader, in Fusion I get an error in the console: 'no frame buffer specified as pixel data destination' (don't get this error with the native LW exr file).
    Luckily I've just been reading the thread, otherwise I'd probably never know.

    Can you send me a sample file, even if it's an empty scene with the exrTrader settings? Also the version of Fusion would help.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  12. #72
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    Hey Mike thanks for quick response.
    It was user error on my part.
    I was loading exr then dragging to viewer before selecting any channels.

    No errors if a channel is selected........

    Fyi Fusion 9 Mac.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  13. #73
    obfuscated SDK hacker Lightwolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    13,685
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    Hey Mike thanks for quick response.
    It was user error on my part.
    I was loading exr then dragging to viewer before selecting any channels.
    Dude, don't do this to me.

    Cheers,
    Mike

  14. #74
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,535
    Mac users FYI:
    TFD 1443 seems to work in Mojave, didn't activate it, but menu branches all loaded.
    I found adding this version in HS no menu branches would load.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  15. #75
    Registered User gdkeast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Middle of nowhere
    Posts
    256
    In Layout, OD Tools > 3D Coat App Link : seems to work. Tips: Be sure you connect paths, upon first use, to correct version of 3D Coat; be sure that you are opening up the correct version of 3D Coat when you are exporting from LW to 3DC.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3DAppLink.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	166.3 KB 
ID:	147772
    Last edited by gdkeast; 05-12-2020 at 02:21 AM.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •