Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 133

Thread: LW2020 + Plugins

  1. #106
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,711
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    New Build 1460 of TurbulenceFD adds support for LW2020.

    I tested in LW2020.0.1. The lights seem to illuminate the smoke correct now.

    ciao
    Thomas
    As usual this is only for Windows.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  2. #107
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,319
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    As usual this is only for Windows.
    Doesn't sound so great for them either.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #108
    cinematic weirdo
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    That sounds basically unusable. Are you using TFD in GPU mode, or CPU mode? Does using the other mode mitigate any of those issues?
    TFD simulation was done in GPU mode with nVidia GTX 1080 and studio drivers in my tests.
    The simulation has the full 130 frames of the sample scene.

    I did try CPU mode now. The cache has also 130 frames.
    Rendering makes no difference. Skipping frames numbered 002, 004, 006...

    Rendering with LW2020 native renderer (CPU).

    Shouldn't it be the the same for the rendering if the sim was GPU or CPU ?
    Using the existing cache for each image ?

    I can do F9 renders for each frame left out in the F10 renders.

    Regards
    Marcus
    Digital Cinema, Motion Control, VFX . . . cine-vfx.com/

  4. #109
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,319
    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    TFD simulation was done in GPU mode with nVidia GTX 1080 and studio drivers in my tests.
    The simulation has the full 130 frames of the sample scene.

    I did try CPU mode now. The cache has also 130 frames.
    Rendering makes no difference. Skipping frames numbered 002, 004, 006...

    Rendering with LW2020 native renderer (CPU).
    Ah, okay, that's unfortunate, was hoping issue was maybe confined to one engine path or the other.

    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    Shouldn't it be the the same for the rendering if the sim was GPU or CPU ?
    Using the existing cache for each image ?
    Depends on precisely how TFD interacts with LW during rendering, and how events are handled -- GPU and CPU should be same for efficiency reasons in that regard, but not impossible they were different (though appears not). Sounds like TFD might be dropping/ignoring every other "frame change event" or such, but difficult to say without real debugging.

    When you say it "skips" the frames, do they not render at all, render without TFD elements, or...?

    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    I can do F9 renders for each frame left out in the F10 renders.
    Sure, but that's not really efficient/workable for any significant scale of animation. Hopefully Jascha fixes it soon!
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #110
    cinematic weirdo
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post

    When you say it "skips" the frames, do they not render at all, render without TFD elements, or...?
    The frames are left out on F10 renders.
    Numbering is 002, 004, 006 . . . . 130, but only 65 of 130 frames rendered.
    Every second frame.
    Digital Cinema, Motion Control, VFX . . . cine-vfx.com/

  6. #111
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    When you say it "skips" the frames, do they not render at all, render without TFD elements, or...?

    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    The frames are left out on F10 renders.
    Numbering is 002, 004, 006 . . . . 130, but only 65 of 130 frames rendered.
    Every second frame.
    Hi,
    I did a quick test with Jaschas simple explosion sample scene, too.
    It behaves very strange.

    I did other scenes with TFD and it work as expected. I do not know if it is a TurbulenceFD or a Lightwave 2020 thing.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Last edited by Thomas Leitner; 07-13-2020 at 03:01 AM.
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  7. #112
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,711
    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    The frames are left out on F10 renders.
    Numbering is 002, 004, 006 . . . . 130, but only 65 of 130 frames rendered.
    Every second frame.
    Reference to my post #57, I had this in an earlier build with the Simple explosion.
    Try the Flamethrower scene, that rendered all frames for me.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  8. #113
    Quote Originally Posted by mch View Post
    The frames are left out on F10 renders.
    Numbering is 002, 004, 006 . . . . 130, but only 65 of 130 frames rendered.
    Every second frame.
    Hi,
    I looked into it again.
    The problem disapears when you disable "Simulate while rendering scene" in the Fluid Container properties.
    I rendered the whole sequence whitout any error.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  9. #114
    cinematic weirdo
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    Hi,
    I looked into it again.
    The problem disapears when you disable "Simulate while rendering scene" in the Fluid Container properties.
    I rendered the whole sequence whitout any error.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas !

    Thanks for testing this !

    I can confirm.
    Unchecking "Simulate while rendering scene" in the Fluid Container solves the sequence rendering issue.
    Now rendering is complete without any frame skipping.
    No more LW freezing.

    Regards
    Marcus


    P.S.: BTW - Nice VFX work !
    Digital Cinema, Motion Control, VFX . . . cine-vfx.com/

  10. #115
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    2,001
    Cool thanks Thomas and Marcus!

    Now I think the only broken plugin for 2020 is RHiggit.

  11. #116
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,711
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    Mac users FYI:
    TFD 1443 seems to work in Mojave, didn't activate it, but menu branches all loaded.
    I found adding this version in HS no menu branches would load.
    Upgraded to Mojave and latest Mac build (1443) of TFD works.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  12. #117
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Slo
    Posts
    153
    I have sent this bug report to jawset yesterday;
    "In the last LW TFD bild 1460 (on Windows 7) I have noticed that the “Fluid Container - Smoke Mapping” window freezes the whole Layout when editing curves with VPR enabled. LW TFD 1439 seems to work OK in the same situation."

  13. #118
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,711
    This sounds similar to the Mac version, where it only works on newer OS.
    1460 for Windows probably needs win 8.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  14. #119
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,711
    New issues with StarPro 2.3 in 2020.0.2.
    I can render stars in a blank scene, but if there is something in the scene and I add StarPro, I just get lines.
    Even tried adding stars, then load items from scene into it, same result......
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.14 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWCad 2020, TFD 1443, Syflex 2018, StarPro(2.3) 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, Daz Mocap, DP Light 2020, Quadpanels 1.53)

  15. #120
    Still...Absolute Amateur scallahan1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    269
    Weird,

    Running StarPro 2.3 here and 2020.0.2. Just whanged together a quickie test. Added StarPro first, then added 3 silly objects and hit render. Perhaps it's doing this only on Macs?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StarPro2020.0.2.png 
Views:	35 
Size:	296.1 KB 
ID:	149133

    Steve

    PS> And of course I turned off the default "backdrop" with the gradient.
    Last edited by scallahan1; 12-05-2020 at 06:41 PM. Reason: Added "PS"

Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •