Page 37 of 45 FirstFirst ... 273536373839 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 555 of 667

Thread: Lightwave 2020

  1. #541
    geo messy madno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    846
    I have seen that behaviour on my old Xeon as well. Sometimes I got blown out circle blotches in scenes which worked before. Solution was to change something a bit (especially the lights and camera) and the render came back to normal. If I then switched back to the old values even those worked. But in my cases it was always related to bright light in scenes with GI. Maybe you can try to lower the lights a bit and see if it helps. But as said, it happened only one and then on my Xeon system and I never found a rule when and why.

  2. #542
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,870
    Quote Originally Posted by madno View Post
    Here is a render strait out of Threadripper 3960x if that helps.
    I noticed your CS sertiings are all set to linear and the lights are very bright.

    Attachment 147534
    ... and all set to Normalize, there's a Distant light AND enviro and another Distant labled as Sun in the scene. Camera set to 1min, 4 max samples, ...

    Basically a bunch of stuff that needs to be corrected first.

    On another note, 2020 apparently ISN'T toggling settings when items such as lights are list selected as they're supposed to...
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  3. #543
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    ... and all set to Normalize, there's a Distant light AND enviro and another Distant labled as Sun in the scene. Camera set to 1min, 4 max samples, ...

    Basically a bunch of stuff that needs to be corrected first.

    On another note, 2020 apparently ISN'T toggling settings when items such as lights are list selected as they're supposed to...
    Sun should be set to not effect anything.

    Normalize is default on the lights, never had a need to change that.

    Yeah, I noticed that the properties panel wasnt updating when I selected items...which meant I would sometimes change the wrong light setting.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  4. #544
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,870
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Sun should be set to not effect anything.

    Normalize is default on the lights, never had a need to change that.

    Yeah, I noticed that the properties panel wasnt updating when I selected items...which meant I would sometimes change the wrong light setting.
    Ya, there's a lot of things with default settings that are questionable IMO. Distance setting on a volumetric light for one. I usually turn Normalize off & have more control, or so it feels.

    You might want to view some of RH's videos on lighting, surfacing, etc. He goes into all of that.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  5. #545
    Hehe..pay little attention to the materials in that scene. They were just quick conversions from the old standard to principaled.

    I never changed CS because (at least in previous versions) it cuased viewport and renders to slow down.

    Turning off normalize means I need to increase size of the lights (which i've been doing with spots lately anyway) but I have to really crank up the value too.

    I think I've seen some of his a while back..be a good thing to watch again..hehe.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  6. #546
    Ok, I think I may have tracked the issue.

    I turned off oll the lights and went through them again one by one til I found the ones causing the blotches. Tried various settings in the lights..even set CS to sRGB (which seems to brighten the whole scene) to no avail....then decided to look at the LightCovers object (which I had split many many years ago so I could have it ogonred by shadows)..turned on Unseen by Radiosity..and guess what...no bright splotches.

    I'll know for sure tomorrow when i take it to the big box.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  7. #547
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,004
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Ok, I think I may have tracked the issue.

    I turned off oll the lights and went through them again one by one til I found the ones causing the blotches. Tried various settings in the lights..even set CS to sRGB (which seems to brighten the whole scene) to no avail....then decided to look at the LightCovers object (which I had split many many years ago so I could have it ogonred by shadows)..turned on Unseen by Radiosity..and guess what...no bright splotches.

    I'll know for sure tomorrow when i take it to the big box.
    If that object has a physically incorrect shader on it, it may be giving off more energy than is hitting it, and cause bright elements.
    Maybe your different CPUs generate IC samples in different places, and one of them just caught that material? No idea, just guesses, but glad you found the problem object!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  8. #548
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,192
    BTW, VPR without a cache will be more at risk of blotchiness than you'll see in an F9 render.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  9. #549
    Registered User Marty3DGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    42
    Just trying some fiberFX tests for a bit today.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test3.png 
Views:	148 
Size:	372.3 KB 
ID:	147537
    Last edited by Marty3DGuru; 04-30-2020 at 08:19 AM.

  10. #550
    Registered User Marty3DGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    42
    The tone mapping feature is cool, I would love to see a few more presets added during the year, that would be sweet.
    'LW CAN IF YOU CAN BE ARSED TO TRY HARDER'

    LW2020 - LWCAD - ODTOOLS 2019 - OCTANE V4

  11. #551
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,192
    Your FiberFX test looks good, Marty. What material did you use for the hair? Did you try the new Principled hair?

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  12. #552
    Registered User Marty3DGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Your FiberFX test looks good, Marty. What material did you use for the hair? Did you try the new Principled hair?

    B
    Thanks. No it was the AFC Hair material.

    I will do some tests with that later.
    'LW CAN IF YOU CAN BE ARSED TO TRY HARDER'

    LW2020 - LWCAD - ODTOOLS 2019 - OCTANE V4

  13. #553
    Registered User Marty3DGuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    42
    I did a quick one with the principled hair shader. A bit of noise I could clean up but just a quick one for a comparison.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test4.png 
Views:	119 
Size:	414.8 KB 
ID:	147538
    'LW CAN IF YOU CAN BE ARSED TO TRY HARDER'

    LW2020 - LWCAD - ODTOOLS 2019 - OCTANE V4

  14. #554
    Super Member avkills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,375
    What versions of the Unreal bridge come with 2020, I downloaded Unreal Editor V4.24.3 and can't get Lightwave 2019 to bridge to it.

    Home: Hackintosh i7 | 16GB Ram | 1080Ti | OS X 10.13.5/Windows 10

  15. #555
    Super Member Qexit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    1,204
    Quote Originally Posted by avkills View Post
    What versions of the Unreal bridge come with 2020, I downloaded Unreal Editor V4.24.3 and can't get Lightwave 2019 to bridge to it.
    The folder on my LW2020 installation just says 4.24, so no idea which versions it supports beyond that. LW2019 only went up to 4.23.
    Kevin F Stubbs

    Remember...one size does NOT fit all

Page 37 of 45 FirstFirst ... 273536373839 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •