Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

Thread: AMD Threadripper 3990X and Lightwave

  1. #16
    creacon
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,302
    Thanks. That's pretty amazing.

    creacon

  2. #17
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,786
    Can someone post the erikals benchmark scene here as well?
    or just link it from where it originally were posted.

  3. #18

  4. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Socal
    Posts
    490
    That utilization is astounding.
    Considering how easily this scene can be optimized to 10 x faster with some simple changes, I can almost imagine this thing running in realtime.

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    948
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Ritchie View Post
    Considering how easily this scene can be optimized to 10 x faster with some simple changes, I can almost imagine this thing running in realtime.
    Optimizing those "simple changes" for 10x speed increase would be a welcome discussion.

  6. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Socal
    Posts
    490
    Just use brute force gi. Use 1 ray. turn all light/shadow samples to 1. turn aa up to about 64. The extra aa covers the loss of other samples, and adaptive sampling saves a lot of aa that isn't needed. About 9.5x speedup. Looks pretty comparable.
    brute force is underrated. It's really a lot faster/better in a lot of cases and it doesn't need the rays to split into a lot of sub rays to keep the scene from flashing. Any error is taken for grain, which is more reality like. Using more AA is still fast because of the extra savings.
    Last edited by Dan Ritchie; 04-21-2020 at 07:23 PM.

  7. #22

    Just use brute force gi. Use 1 ray.
    for exterior shots, i use 3 rays, looks a bit better. (since 1 ray looks a bit more "ambient occlusion-ish")
    yep, might be a good idea to use Brute force and keep the rays low.

    adding DP denoise here and there also helps.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  8. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Socal
    Posts
    490
    I use 1 ray and 3 bounces. Are we talking about the same thing?

  9. #24
    Almost newbie Cageman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Malmö, SWEDEN
    Posts
    7,718
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Ritchie View Post
    I use 1 ray and 3 bounces. Are we talking about the same thing?
    Using 1 ray and 64 AS, with all other sampling set to 1 doesn't look as clean as using Interpolated with the settings that came with the scene.
    Senior Technical Supervisor
    Cinematics Department
    Massive - A Ubisoft Studio
    -----
    Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4GHz
    16GB Ram
    GeForce GTX 1080 8GB
    Windows 10 Pro x64

  10. #25
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Cageman View Post
    Using 1 ray and 64 AS, with all other sampling set to 1 doesn't look as clean as using Interpolated with the settings that came with the scene.
    The total illumination and reflected light is also in fact a bit nicer with interpolated, tried some settings but canīt get the brute force to match that exactly, will have to check out more on that later perhaps..since interpolated isnīt ideal for animations.
    Currently busy though with volumetric lighting experiments.

  11. #26

    Interpolated looks great for 1 frame, but once you get an anim, it tends to flicker/splotch.

    all in all, i don't find interpolated to be faster for animation.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  12. #27
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,786
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    Interpolated looks great for 1 frame, but once you get an anim, it tends to flicker/splotch.

    all in all, i don't find interpolated to be faster for animation.
    Thatīs what I said previously..and especially not for animation, for some still work it may be good enough and faster.

  13. #28

  14. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,350
    quite amazed they included lightwave

  15. #30
    3990x is really a great step forward. Very happy with it
    Ryzen Threadripper 3990X 64 Cores - 128Threads / 3 x GTX 2080 / Windows 10 x64 / 64 Go Ram / LW2020 & Softimage user

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •