Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: LW Right Click Menu on Mac

  1. #1
    Newbie Member itchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    25

    LW Right Click Menu on Mac

    Right clicking, CMD+ Left clicking, CNTRL clicking, no matter what kind of click I do in LW (version doesn't matter it's the same in all) on Mac I only get this menu.
    Is there a way to add to this menu? Like all the items that show up in F10?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-16 at 7.42.57 PM.png 
Views:	41 
Size:	86.7 KB 
ID:	147301Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-04-16 at 10.48.11 PM.png 
Views:	32 
Size:	146.8 KB 
ID:	147302

  2. #2
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,956
    Try resetting your LW configs, or checking whether you have "sticky keys" and/or "mouse keys" enabled.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #3
    Newbie Member itchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Try resetting your LW configs, or checking whether you have "sticky keys" and/or "mouse keys" enabled.
    I've never used either of those keys prefs. But have always had this problem with LW far as I can remember.
    Are you on a Mac using LW?
    Do you have full access to those sub menus?
    I can try to reset my prefs, but I hate to mess up all my custom tabs.

  4. #4
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,956
    Quote Originally Posted by itchy View Post
    I've never used either of those keys prefs. But have always had this problem with LW far as I can remember.
    Are you on a Mac using LW?
    Do you have full access to those sub menus?
    I can try to reset my prefs, but I hate to mess up all my custom tabs.
    I just confirmed again, and they do work, here using CTRL+SHIFT+[LMB|MMB|RMB] in LW2019.1.5 on OSX 10.13.6.

    I seem to recall a conflict with OS-defined keyboard shortcut, but I keep ShortStop active while in LW and that lets me override the OS-defined shortcuts.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #5
    Newbie Member itchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    25
    Oh my gosh! They do work. But I have to hold down Shift+Control+Option+click. Perhaps it's my Logitech mouse? I have had Logitech mouses for years. My pen works with Shift+Control.
    These popups are for LW only, they aren't supposed to work with Modeler menus are they?

  6. #6
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,956
    Quote Originally Posted by itchy View Post
    Oh my gosh! They do work. But I have to hold down Shift+Control+Option+click. Perhaps it's my Logitech mouse? I have had Logitech mouses for years. My pen works with Shift+Control.
    These popups are for LW only, they aren't supposed to work with Modeler menus are they?
    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/lw2019/...ce-conventions (search on page for "Context Pop-up Menus").

    Also try search widget at top of page to find 'flat menu'.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  7. #7
    Newbie Member itchy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    25
    I'll give it a read through.

    Thanks for your help on this.

  8. #8
    Andy Peterson
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    I just confirmed again, and they do work, here using CTRL+SHIFT+[LMB|MMB|RMB] in LW2019.1.5 on OSX 10.13.6.

    I seem to recall a conflict with OS-defined keyboard shortcut, but I keep ShortStop active while in LW and that lets me override the OS-defined shortcuts.
    Good to learn about ShortStop, thanks. Apple does some annoying things. I'm using USB Overdrive for the same reason. It allows me to use devices that are not even supported anymore.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •