Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NC1 I/O Genlock (Mark D-Unit)

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18

    NC1 I/O Genlock (Mark D-Unit)

    Hi, I have problems with NC1 i/O and Genlock.

    With Genlock plugged in & activated the SDI-Outputs won't work.

    Anyone with the same problem?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Push

  3. #3
    What version software on system?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Version 1-0-200424 Mark-D

  5. #5
    I just tried my NC1 IO Mark D unit with a genlock connected. I'm not finding any issues because of genlock being active/inactive or by adjusting the Offset. I'm looping a SDI output back to an SDI input on the same unit to check.

    I am noticing one issue however. When I restart the Connect software, I don't get any SDI video output until I set the 'Hardware Video Destination' selection to 'None', then set it back to my SDI output option. Then video appears. I'm going to bug this.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    I did some more testing and I appear to have fixed the issue, looks like my session file was corrupted.

    Try the following to see if helps. This will reset all of the NC1 IO settings in the system back to default, so make sure you know what you need to setup again for each input.

    1. Quit the NC1 IO software
    2. Open an Explorer Window
    3. In the path bar, type %localappdata% (with the %), this will take you to the following location 'C:\Users\NC1-IO\AppData\Local\'
    4. Open the 'NewTek' folder
    5. Delete (or backup/move/rename) the folder called 'NewTek Connect 1'
    6. Start NC1 IO software.

    Since I have cleared and reset the session, the SDI output have automatically been active everytime I start the software.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    "When I restart the Connect software, I don't get any SDI video output until I set the 'Hardware Video Destination' selection to 'None', then set it back to my SDI output option. Then video appears."

    this didn't work for me.
    Reset didn't solved it.

    Everytime when I check "Genlock" the Output works no more
    The Generator should work. The TC1 get's a green Time.
    I use a Blackmagic-Sync-Generator with PAL-Setting, 720p50 hasn't worked on TC1.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Push

  9. #9
    I'd contact support and see if they have other things to look at or try.

    http://new.tk/support
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •