Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Why are these Macros so inconsistent?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Worcester, UK
    Posts
    169

    Why are these Macros so inconsistent?

    I have spent the last 3 hours programming and re-programming macros, one after the other.

    One minute the intro links and triggers as it should, the next to does a 'half-auto transition', or switches correctly and then suddenly cuts to another unprogrammed input.

    Or it was do a a transition and then 10 seconds into it, it will suddenly start playing a DDR.

    So I wipe the Macro and start fresh one more time.

    I have a big live stream tonight and I am rapidly losing faith in the Mini HD. I bought it several years ago as an answer to my prayers and at every turn it seems to provide another nightmare instead.

    I wonder could the internal battery be to blame? It is about 5 years old now at a guess, would this cause these sporadic challenges?

    Every now and then it also loses which is the priority monitor setting too.

    Does anyone have any experience like this and of course, how the hell do I change the battery.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    526
    I would replace the mobo battery if needed, I have seen some interesting behaviors described here when the battery is dead. When it comes to macros what I have found is that the starting state matters. If the transition has changed, duration selection etc when you fire the macro it will be different. As such all my long macros for show intros have the first lines (sometimes 20+ lines) are making sure that the starting state is the known expected starting state, hold for a second, and then begin doing the changes.

  3. #3
    It would help to have a picture of the macro. Trying to resolve macro issues is virtually impossible without seeing it.

    What I can say about building macros is that timing matters. BIG TIME.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Worcester, UK
    Posts
    169
    Many thanks. I'll experiment some more and come back with my conclusions.

    Battery replacement on the mini? Any hints, tips, video on how to do it safely?

  5. #5
    I doubt the battery has anything to do with the macro system. Is the Mini still keeping time even when it is unplugged? If so, then the battery is probably okay, although the life span of a CMOS battery is usually around 5 years.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,635
    Plus it's a major operation to replace it in the Mini, requiring nearly a complete strip down. Don't do it unless you have to.
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4k.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,585
    Starting from a known state might help you. Perhaps using a macro to load presets/e-mems first would help?

    Macros should execute the same actions every time, but it is super important to make sure everything is included and that the same macro will apply in every situation. Sometimes you have to put in a lot more stuff just to make sure the actions will have the intended results.

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Worcester, UK
    Posts
    169
    Thanks folks. I'll keep at it and come back once I have a consistent issue I can share properly.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    429
    Bob feel free to PM me and I can give you a more detailed process I use but here in general is how I do my macros.

    I use the recorder to record most of the macros commands. I delete every bit of timing out of them and time then all manually. I also try to avoid any "auto" commands if possible. Auto will mess you up like others have said if you find you self in a different state than you intended to be. I instead try to give the 0 and 1 commands for off and on when applicable.

    I also try to put as many safety nets as possible back in place. For example I try to use buffers vs the GFX BIN whenever possible. Macros on a Tricaster really are an art. They can make a good show great.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    "or switches correctly and then suddenly cuts to another unprogrammed input."

    I have this problem with a macro:

    I want to transfer the state of input from v2_b ROW to pgm_b ROW.
    For this I'm using the follow source feature:

    1. activate follow source on v2_b
    2. activate follow source on pgm_b
    3. It should transfer input v2_b to pgm_b
    What it does: The Half time it cuts input_3, without reason.

    I've tested it step by step with timing it, but I can't find the Problem.

    Here is a Screenshot of the macro and a Video of starting it several times:
    Video: sec 9(not working) + 26(it works) + 37(not working)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0085.JPG 
Views:	21 
Size:	2.70 MB 
ID:	148177

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    429
    There is something right at the tail end that is firing off. You might want to take a pic of your macro list and see if someone can spot the problem.

    Are you building manually by physically entering timing or are you using the macro record feature?

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,701
    I'm sorry I have not reviewed this in depth, but could it not also be done using (Audio Mixer) MEMs in a macro? Just a different approach that might work for you ...
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  13. #13
    It would also help to see you macro.

    Also, just to verify, where else is the green group setup? Any other M/E or DSKs? Anything in a group will affect all other channels in a group. Want to make sure you don't have the green group active on some random channel, somewhere else in the system.

    Also, I don't know if the groups were meant to work in this manner with them be constantly being turned on and off. Typically, you setup a group and leave it.
    Last edited by kanep; 06-18-2020 at 02:16 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Thanks for all your replies.

    A screenshot of the marcolist is above the video in my last post.

    I need to transfer an activ videosource to the me und back.

    This is the effect i do with ME:
    transfering the active camera to me and than moving the sources. (I can't do it in PGM[I don't know why it is not supported])
    Because The Macro isn't working every time, i'm cutting direct to PGM-Row without macro, but i would love to have the same Effekt as revealing.

    I used it at: 2:14 // 10:59




    The marco which transfers it to the me works every time as seen in the video.

    I reset the group every time i activate the macro to avoid that some random row is activated.


    Is there a workaround to read the source selected in a row with a marco?
    Than i would do it that way, it is saver
    Last edited by jonberg; 06-18-2020 at 03:41 PM.

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by jonberg View Post


    I reset the group every time i activate the macro to avoid that some random row is activated.


    Is there a workaround to read the source selected in a row with a marco?
    Than i would do it that way, it is saver
    I see the macro now. My first guess is to add some more timing between some of the steps. 99% of the time when people have things go wrong it is because not enough time was provided for all of the steps to complete before the next line executes.

    Secondly, perhaps there is another approach to this. Could you use the Automation found in the input tabs to perform the required actions. You can tell the system to run macros when certain channels go to preview or program. This might make it where you don't need to keep turning the groups on and off and the actions can work in one direction (only a channel on preview would change a channel on the M/E).
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •