Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Operate TriCaster Remotely during Shelter In Place

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    145

    Operate TriCaster Remotely during Shelter In Place

    What would be the best remote connection option for our contract operator to run a show remotely from his iMac?

    We do all of our shows with macros and an X-Key controller and mouse. Seems he could take each macro and listen for a unique key sequence from his iMac.

    He's using Teamviewer to reach our editing system.

    Thanks and hope you all are safe!

    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    495
    Quote Originally Posted by rlsafran View Post
    What would be the best remote connection option for our contract operator to run a show remotely from his iMac?

    We do all of our shows with macros and an X-Key controller and mouse. Seems he could take each macro and listen for a unique key sequence from his iMac.

    He's using Teamviewer to reach our editing system.

    Thanks and hope you all are safe!

    Rob
    The KVM remote control running Studio monitor KVM on the machine that has Teamviewer. Dont think that will pass the xkeys through the system but you could setup macros to the keyboard they are using. You could then setup your xkeys to send keyboard presses and that should make it over the wire.

  3. #3
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    NDI KVM on TC requires Premium Access subscription and AE3 as a FYI
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    258
    Why not use Livepanel ? Might be easier to manage it remotely.... and use NDI over SRT encode/decode to get nice video feed back to the operator.

  5. #5
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Live Panel requires Premium Access subscription and AE3 as a FYI
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Live Panel requires Premium Access subscription and AE3 as a FYI
    AE3 for sure, but you can (could?) buy Livepanel licence only...

  7. #7
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    No Premium Access gives you Live Panel unless you have an IP Series/VMC which includes it
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    258
    yes but I mean you don't need to buy the full Premium Access to get LivePanel, you could buy only the LivePanel option.

    https://store.newtek.com/controlpanels.html

  9. #9
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,340
    Look at that, guess you can for TC-1 and 3P-1
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    495
    Yes you can indeed:-) I do have it on my TC1 without premium access but I don't consider its control the same as KVM which allows you to see the interface as you are used to. You certainly can build up what is needed in it though and it is a good idea.

  11. #11
    This information might help.

    Operating a TriCaster system remotely.pdf
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    421
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    This information might help.

    Operating a TriCaster system remotely.pdf
    Kane I used KVM last year to setup my shows on campus from my house. I found that it worked extremely well when you are in the session. My method was to Teamviewer in to campus on a 3rd machine that was running Studio Monitor and I was able to do basically anything within the TC interface without issues.

    However, when I need to leave the session I did not have the same success. For example I was trying to load a wipe in to the Animation store and once out of the session I got constant staggering and freezing. Is this expected and is there a way to prevent that? What is the difference for KVM in session vs out of a session?

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Radio_TVPat1982 View Post
    Kane I used KVM last year to setup my shows on campus from my house. I found that it worked extremely well when you are in the session. My method was to Teamviewer in to campus on a 3rd machine that was running Studio Monitor and I was able to do basically anything within the TC interface without issues.

    However, when I need to leave the session I did not have the same success. For example I was trying to load a wipe in to the Animation store and once out of the session I got constant staggering and freezing. Is this expected and is there a way to prevent that? What is the difference for KVM in session vs out of a session?
    I use my TriCaster all the time outside of the session using NDI KVM.

    There a few restrictions. NDI KVM will not interact with higher privilege applications or the protected screen in Windows (that screen that appears when you try to install an application). These are Windows level account protections. Turning UAC to the lowest level can remove the protected screen when an application installs.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    421
    That being said, should I expect that something like animation store to stagger or lock up? I have not tried to bring up internal Livetext but same question there.
    Last edited by Radio_TVPat1982; 04-04-2020 at 11:44 AM.

  15. #15
    Just tried accessing Animation Store Creator, LiveText and an animation store transition on my VMC. All worked without issue thru NDI KVM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •