Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Microsoft Teams & Stream

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18

    Microsoft Teams & Stream

    Hi all...just showed someone how we can use GoTo Webinar with the Tricaster (Mini HD4, ADV3) and they just sniffed and said that we need to be able to do it in Teams because GoTo is overloaded. Which is frustrating , but limited vision on their part. The question is, how do I make it work if anyone has done this before? Or how to make it work in Stream? Everything I see is from the Microsoft point of view and I can't quite grasp what the settings would be to make them work together.

    TIA
    DV

  2. #2
    Virtual Input works with Teams. Use NDI Scan Converter to get the output teams back into your TC1.

    You might need to install VB Cable on the system to get the audio output of Teams into NDI Scan Converter, Teams appears to bypass Scan Converter from grabbing the system audio. https://www.vb-audio.com/Cable/index.htm

    Vizrt/NewTek just used MS Teams for a internal presentation today with a TriCaster.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    319
    I would wager a guess that MS Teams and MS Stream are going to be seeing a LOT more use moving forward. It may be a good idea to bake-in these capabilities into the systems via an update.

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,724
    You can stream natively to MS Stream via RTMP from any of our TriCasters/VMC. As Kane said we use MS Stream internally all the time.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fort Collins,CO
    Posts
    6
    Good to know you can use Microsoft Teams/Stream with the TC1. I need to figure this out also so any links or tips would be great.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fort Collins,CO
    Posts
    6
    Kane, are you available to talk more detail about this setup or should I call the support line? Thanks, Carson

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Virtual Input works with Teams. Use NDI Scan Converter to get the output teams back into your TC1.

    You might need to install VB Cable on the system to get the audio output of Teams into NDI Scan Converter, Teams appears to bypass Scan Converter from grabbing the system audio. https://www.vb-audio.com/Cable/index.htm

    Vizrt/NewTek just used MS Teams for a internal presentation today with a TriCaster.
    Would love to see how that Vizrt event was set up...it would be substantially helpful to have a guide to start working from.

  8. #8
    See if the first video in this series helps.
    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...MlYgCOjGMD2Sri
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    18
    Thanks! Definitely helpful. I just have to get to the point of setting up out of network laptops after I find out what the people want to do.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •