Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tricaster 460 CMOS battery replacement

  1. #1
    Registered User Tri_plaster09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19

    Tricaster 460 CMOS battery replacement

    My apologies for asking, having got our 460 back on line the CMOS battery has failed, is replacing it fairly straight forward? Is there anything we should look out for?

  2. #2
    Registered User bbailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Odessa, Texas
    Posts
    514
    If it's similar to my 860, you may have to remove a card to get to the battery.
    Tricaster 860 and CS
    3Play 330 and CS

    Sony PMW-EX3 HD-SDI
    6-Sony HXR-NX5 HD-SDI
    Sony Z1-U Component to HD-SDI
    GoPro Hero4 HDMI to HD-SDI
    Post-Production FCP7 & FCPX NLEs
    2-AJA KI PROs

  3. #3
    Registered User Tri_plaster09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19
    I've replaced the battery, no obstructions to get over. First restart after plumbing it back into our rack was hair raising as it did not start at all. However and press/hold of the reset button and it then started up ok!

    Hopefully for now we are back on track!

  4. #4
    shocking! -S
    TriCaster Mini Advanced Edition with NDI Camera, LightWave 11.5 + SpeedEDIT 4.2
    Music by www.soundtraxxmusic.com
    Available in The NewTek Store: https://store.newtek.com/index.php/content/soundtrack-bundle.htm

  5. #5
    Registered User Tri_plaster09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19
    Well hardly.

    If only every issue was so easy to clear up.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    115
    Hi There.

    I have the 410. Were the hardware settings lost at all when you removed the battery? Did you leave it plugged in? Did you find specs online specifically regarding the Tricaster?

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Registered User Tri_plaster09's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    19
    Our 410 is racked up so I had to take it out of the rack completely to fit the battery. Didn't lose any setting other than having to reset the clock.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by Tri_plaster09 View Post
    Our 410 is racked up so I had to take it out of the rack completely to fit the battery. Didn't lose any setting other than having to reset the clock.
    Thanks! Did you leave it plugged in when you replaced the battery?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •