Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: DP Light 2018

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174

    DP Light 2018

    Hi,

    I added a version of DP Light working with Lightwave 2018-2019.

    DP Light is a collection of 7 lights for Layout,
    was written a long time ago for 9.6 version then 11 version, now ported for LW2018-2019,
    should I add that differences with LW native lights are also somehow subtle now.

    Due to changes made in LW Light API, a few options have been removed,
    like Shadow Mapping in Flood light, a few other options added also,
    Blurred nodal Illumination, similar to blurred Projection Image in Flood Light,
    extended Flood Cone by light diameter.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DP_Light_2018.jpg 
Views:	224 
Size:	171.5 KB 
ID:	146913

    A known issue not fixed yet, cloned lights have nodal latency, needing a manual update.
    No Volumetric effect yet.
    As usual they are not fully tested.

    Denis.

  2. #2
    Traitor
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    463
    Thanks Denis.
    If you open your mind too much, your brain will fall out - T.Minchin

  3. #3
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,168
    Thanks indeed Denis.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2020

    Very nice Laptop

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    580
    Thanks for your efforts!

    Have tested dpdome and dptube lights and they are not working to me, all I get is black.

    Maybe I'm doing something wrong.

    I'm on 2019.1.5

    Regards.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  5. #5
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    504
    Thank you!

    Every time I drop in you're quietly updated a couple more plugins, greatly appreciated.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 445.87
    LW 2020.0 x64
    Space Navigator

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    ...Have tested dpdome and dptube lights and they are not working to me, all I get is black.
    Maybe I'm doing something wrong…I'm on 2019.1.5...
    OpenGL Preview is broken on windows for Point light type for a few DP Lights,
    but don't think it's on my side, they have correct preview on Mac,
    this issue is with OpenGL only, working with VPR.

    Denis.

  7. #7
    Super Member omichon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Bordeaux, FR
    Posts
    750
    Thank you, Denis
    www.oliviermichon.fr | 3D Animation, Motion Graphics and Broadcast Design.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    580
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    OpenGL Preview is broken on windows for Point light type for a few DP Lights,
    but don't think it's on my side, they have correct preview on Mac,
    this issue is with OpenGL only, working with VPR.

    Denis.
    Sorry, it's happening also in the vpr.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot - 2_22_2020 , 7_12_29 PM.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	63.9 KB 
ID:	146921

    Regards!
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    Sorry, it's happening also in the vpr..!
    And what I get with a simple scene, default Distant light switched to DP Dome:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dpdome.jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	216.0 KB 
ID:	146925

    So probably something specific in your scene,
    or if you don't get any of the other DP Lights,
    may be an installation issue?

    I need to reproduce this for investigating,
    could someone else confirm this issue?


    Denis.
    Last edited by dpont; 02-22-2020 at 02:45 PM.

  10. #10
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,787
    Hey Denis,

    Just tested & the only two from the new DP Light set that are working for me in VPR: the DP Infinite and DP Flood.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  11. #11
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,897
    Denis,

    When you say "nodal latency" do you mean the node editor preview won't auto-update after changes to the lights' nodes? Or did you mean there's an actual "lag" in nodal vparm propagation (or something along those lines)?

    Thanks for the hard work on this!

    -John W.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    ...When you say "nodal latency" do you mean the node editor preview won't auto-update after changes to the lights' nodes? Or did you mean there's an actual "lag" in nodal vparm propagation (or something along those lines)?...
    I can't explain exactly what the issue is, if you setup a color procedural to nodal input,
    the cloned light get a black & white effect, open the node editor, move the cursor on time line,
    and effect is correct, as you can see the DP Light node input is extented,
    but I get this issue even without this addon and this node editor is managed by Layout, not the plugin,
    including the copy process.

    Denis.
    Last edited by dpont; 02-23-2020 at 12:24 AM.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,174
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    ...Just tested & the only two from the new DP Light set that are working for me in VPR: the DP Infinite and DP Flood.
    I tested again all the DP Lights on a 4 cores machine windows version.
    LW 2019.1.5,
    fresh install of the plugin,

    first using the default light, switching to all DP Lights
    successively, of course setting at minima for DP Custom, a mesh object,
    for DP Web an IES file correctely oriented (VPR with Overlay),

    also setting the default light to zero intensity, and adding
    a new DP Light for each type,

    In all cases Light is lighting here.

    So no clue to say more…


    Denis.

  14. #14
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,787
    I'm currently on an HP laptop that uses an nVidia GeForce MX250. I'll be back home next week & will test on the RTX system.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  15. #15
    Thanks for updated these plugins!
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •