Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Layout modeling enhancement workflow-Clone to dummy-Low res

  1. #1
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751

    Layout modeling enhancement workflow-Clone to dummy-Low res

    How about having a figure, head or something, selecting it, and choose clone to dummy..in a single button click you will have your, head or figure encased with a dummy object at lower resolution..which you could specify resolution on upon a requester.

    This would need Lightwave Layout to use retop meshing directly in layout withint the tool.

    Would probably enhance workflow speed to set up things like figures for dynamics, like a head and hair ineraction with a lower mesh cage.

  2. #2
    Registered User Oldcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    469
    I like that idea! Trying to create low resolution models for all kinds of needs is a pain.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,805
    Yes another area where LW is lacking depth and functionality. Other apps have built-in LOD and poly reduction, proxies or similar features, controllable in various areas like camera distance. Well LW 2020 should be around the corner so there is hope.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,276
    shift drag clone for a start, along with grid snapping, rotation snapping, quick grouping, snapping of pivots, temporary pivot with hotkey toggle, ctrl+shift drag to create an instance.

    when cloning or insancing, should give an option to specify how many and if you want to replicate with the distance or angle moved away from the original.

    All stuff that is in Max and Maya, been requested before. Stuff like this relies on using the industry standard alt+lmb/rmb nav, so you can free up ctrl and shift keys..

    Maybe one day someone at LW dev will take a proper in depth look at workflow in other 3D apps and apply the findings to Layout but I doubt it.

    Good artists borrow, great artist steal. No point trying to make square wheels when a round one works great.

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,161
    You can create a dummy object by creating an OpenVDB object - you can rez up or de rez as you choose. You can also save the object out as a mesh so you don't have the overhead of OpenVDB. My tutorial here explains how, just mix it to your needs.

    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...ogo+rezzing+up

    B
    Last edited by BeeVee; 02-25-2020 at 02:21 AM. Reason: clarify
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    You can create a dummy object by creating an OpenVDB object - you can rez up or de rez as you choose. You can also save the object out as a mesh so you don't have the overhead of OpenVDB. My tutorial here explains how, just mix it to your needs.

    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display...ogo+rezzing+up

    B
    • Thatīs not exactly what I ment by implementing a fast workflow, why not just go to modeler and reduce polys, save incremental, send to layout..done, no nodal workflow.

    • This idea is supposed to generate the dummy on the fly when just clone to dummy, a resolution requester should pop up to set resolution.

    • If using VDB as the basis, it can of course be an idea, but you shouldnīt have to set it up yourself, that is something the Lightwave developers could work out as a new tool, based on VDB, the user should just click on clond to dummy, set resolution...done.

  7. #7
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751
    A lot of workflow to adress, when you want a volume primitive, you shouldnīt even have to add a null, go to properties, change item type, and the same for vdb.

    You could for instance start with 4 types in a add primitive type panel..
    • Add volume primitive - which adds a null already set up to be volume type.
    • Add VDB primitive - which adds a null already set up to be vdb type.
    • Add shape primitive - which adds a null already set up to be shape type.
    • Add VDB primitive gas solver, which adds a null already setup with gas solver connection.



    Just think how fast you start a fluid smoke in blender, select object, hit F3 ..type quick smoke and apply, and play..instant smoke.

    I need to properly file it as feature requests though..I guess.

  8. #8
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,161
    I'm sure someone smarter than me can do it with a script. Here's pseudocode:

    Code:
    1. Load hiPoly object
    2. Create null with same name+vdb
    3. Add OpenVDB Evaluator to null, add Mesh to Volume to it with the hiPoly object as the target
    4. (optionally hide original from OGL and the VDB from render. Don't know if this would be enough to reduce burden on the scene)
    B
    PS. Bonus would be to add a null that's parented to the vdb proxy, give it a shape and lock the x and z movement channels. This null's vertical position is tied to the resolution of the vdb
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  9. #9
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,161
    Quote Originally Posted by prometheus View Post
    You could for instance start with 4 types in a add primitive type panel..
    • Add volume primitive - which adds a null already set up to be volume type.
    • Add VDB primitive - which adds a null already set up to be vdb type.
    • Add shape primitive - which adds a null already set up to be shape type.
    • Add VDB primitive gas solver, which adds a null already setup with gas solver connection.


    Just think how fast you start a fluid smoke in blender, select object, hit F3 ..type quick smoke and apply, and play..instant smoke.

    I need to properly file it as feature requests though..I guess.
    Yeah, you do. I like this feature request. I guess it would be similar to how lights are added in Layout.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,276
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Yeah, you do. I like this feature request. I guess it would be similar to how lights are added in Layout.

    B
    like i mentioned, please try out max and may in this regard, with cloning and duplication keyboard shortcuts.
    you can just get the demo

  11. #11
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Yeah, you do. I like this feature request. I guess it would be similar to how lights are added in Layout.

    B
    I will try and manage that.

    I can not properly script code either, need to learn that and in python as well, I can do lscript hacks though, which I did for getting modeler text tool in to layout, by actually editing the original script.
    And with ls commander..you can apply the workflow as you say with Lights, like adding star lights, wich already has lensflares setup with star filter, you can probably make variations on that, I just tested so that should work.

    But I think I tried lsCommander for applying a null with primitive types already setup like vdb containers etc, but it doesnīt work with only lsCommander..not when you change primitive types like that and trying to have that followed in the lsCommander.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    Yeah, you do. I like this feature request. I guess it would be similar to how lights are added in Layout.

    B
    I will try and manage that.

    I can not properly script code either, need to learn that and in python as well, I can do lscript hacks though, which I did for getting modeler text tool in to layout, by actually editing the original script.
    And with ls commander..you can apply the workflow as you say with Lights, like adding star lights, wich already has lensflares setup with star filter, you can probably make variations on that, I just tested so that should work.

    But I think I tried lsCommander for applying a null with primitive types already setup like vdb containers etc, but it doesnīt work with only lsCommander..not when you change primitive types like that and trying to have that followed in the lsCommander.

    Giving up on editing the forum hangups and double posts because of that, I will leave it as it is, thus anyone subscribing will also get double posts in their mail.

    Forum fix please.

    As for adding lscript, same with lights if you try and use lsCommander, you can add a light, make it have a lensflare..and even a certain kind of star filter, but you can not change light type, it will add a distant light, even if you add a point light when using lsCommander, so it is as expected with lsCommander, not all properties will work.

  12. #12
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751
    Correction, you can fix the script within lsCommander to have the added lights be point or distant..but it doesnīt work directly correctly when adding light from the add light point light, the command line in lsCommander will be ordinary distant light, despite you have chosen the point light, but you can go to command sequence and delete the add light and replace with add point light and install script.

    So that will give us a point light for stars with lensflare already setup.
    Will see if I got the time to do a couple of those and post as free scripts.

  13. #13
    has been part of odtools forever: https://vimeo.com/312774493
    Oliver

    OD Tools Purchase Link: http://origamidigital.com/cart
    Vimeo Channel: https://vimeo.com/channels/850417
    Join ODRoot - https://www.odroot.com

  14. #14
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    16,751
    Quote Originally Posted by oliverhotz View Post
    has been part of odtools forever: https://vimeo.com/312774493
    What do you know..there it is, sort of.

    But isnīt the proxy still at vdb level..and not converted back to a lower mesh proxy?
    Just wondering cause I ment it should create a mesh on the fly to use for dynamics and such.
    Sure we could use simpler collision modes for the actual bullet item properties as well.

    I noticed you also have create vdb directly to volume from a mesh, but do you happen to have the Add vdb container as empty, for just loading vdb files? as well as Add primitive item already setup for volume mode?
    Those things would speed up workflow a bit as well, I tried various lsCommands, but I donīt think itīs possible to have those commands in there to switch primitive types.

    Add volume primitive - which adds a null already set up to be volume type.
    Add VDB primitive - which adds a null already set up to be vdb type.
    Add shape primitive - which adds a null already set up to be shape type.
    Add VDB primitive gas solver, which adds a null already setup with gas solver connection.

    And lastly Add primitive Item shape.

    Oliver and I live in different dimensions though, where forever is compressed in to a couple of years

  15. #15
    the created proxy mesh is regular geometry.. it just uses the vdb tools to create it.

    and yes.. the create vdb sets up a null/load vdb/etc stuff... its a different tool. (fog or levelset)
    Oliver

    OD Tools Purchase Link: http://origamidigital.com/cart
    Vimeo Channel: https://vimeo.com/channels/850417
    Join ODRoot - https://www.odroot.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •