Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: The Hub - How do you make it inactive

  1. #1

    The Hub - How do you make it inactive

    I want to use LW2019.1.5 without the Hub and doc's show exactly how, but my system (Win10) won't allow it. If I add the -0 I get a windows dialog that says no, no, no, bla, bla, bla.
    So whats the trick?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  2. #2
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,043
    Is everything in the shortcut's target field wrapped in double quotes?

    I believe the flags go on the outside of the double quotes.

    "C:\...hubabub.exe" -0
    Last edited by raymondtrace; 02-14-2020 at 03:56 PM.
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  3. #3
    Either way it won't take.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Hub.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	259.1 KB 
ID:	146878

    I also just noticed this when I opened the Hub. How did that happen and how do I get it to Modeler 2019.1.5?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HubA.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	173.1 KB 
ID:	146879

    Could be why I'm having so much trouble.
    Last edited by Tim Parsons; 02-14-2020 at 04:23 PM.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,061
    there is a space in the name.

    you need, for example :

    with hub :
    "C:\LightWave Install Location\bin\Modeler.exe" -c"C:\your config location"

    with no hub & obj reload :
    "C:\LightWave Install Location\bin\Modeler.exe" -c"C:\your config location" -0

    independent, no object sync at all:
    "C:\LightWave Install Location\bin\Modeler.exe" -c"C:\your config location" -i

    if using LW 2018+ then read this for DPi scaling
    https://docs.lightwave3d.com/lw2019/...isplay-support

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    2,061
    also

    make sure the firewall is ok. do this on every Lightwave install


    open a command prompt in administrator mode

    navigate to the bin folder of the Lightwave install

    example C:\LightWave Install Location\bin

    type "configure unset" without the quotes

    type "configure set" without the quotes

    type exit

    now try and run lightwave/modeller/hub

  6. #6
    Thanks. But now Modeler and Layout are not being updated when the object gets saved. Something got screwed up. Why can't they make it a question as part as the install and just take care of it for us?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  7. #7
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,043
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Thanks. But now Modeler and Layout are not being updated when the object gets saved...
    Isn't that the purpose of Hub? Why did you want to disable it?
    LW4, 7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    Isn't that the purpose of Hub? Why did you want to disable it?
    This is what I had in mind.

    from the docs:

    -Command IPC

    We have implemented an interprocess communications system, CommandIPC, into Layout and Modeler. When LightWave is started without Hub support (the -0 command line option), Layout and Modeler still notify each other when a mesh file has been saved to disc, and the applications that have that file open and have not applied modifications during the session will update from the new version on disc. For example, if both Layout and Modeler have “bob.lwo” open, Modeler has some edits applied to it, and Layout saves it transformed, Modeler will not automatically update from the disc. If subsequently the object is saved out from Modeler, that will overwrite the changes made by Layout, and Layout will update from the save if no further changes were applied in Layout during the interim. -



    I had it working in previous versions, but no luck this time around with 2019.1.5
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  9. #9
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,772
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    I want to use LW2019.1.5 without the Hub and doc's show exactly how, but my system (Win10) won't allow it. If I add the -0 I get a windows dialog that says no, no, no, bla, bla, bla.
    So whats the trick?
    Problem you're having is because you're changing the shortcut, instead of changing the target. Try changing the cmd line of the target, as opposed to the shortcut.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  10. #10
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,772
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Thanks. But now Modeler and Layout are not being updated when the object gets saved. Something got screwed up. Why can't they make it a question as part as the install and just take care of it for us?
    The short answer is because there are customers (esp. on Mac, like me) who run LW with Hub only when critical, and rest of time run LW without the Hub (because Hub worsens LW instability, esp. on Mac). Having runtime control whether to run LW with Hub, run LW using CmdIPC instead, or run LW with no sync mechanism at all is important option for many customers, to optimize for extra stability when needed.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •