Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VPR RAM Object sequence

  1. #1
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,359

    VPR RAM Object sequence

    Hi, ive just ran into a problem with rendering object sequence, essentially I have an object sequence (a fluid mesh from flip fluids) in ogl everything is fine, can scrub the timeline fine and sequence loads (using od tools object replacement) problem is if I activate VPR the ram usage just builds and builds (very fast 64gb in about 10 seconds) also each time you hit F9 it adds around 5 gb for each render, as soon as ram is full my PC black screens so this bug looks like it has potential to physically damage the PC, after 10 mins my desktop returned with no taskbar, only hard reset would shutdown.
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  2. #2
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,359
    scrap that, it has nothing to do with the object sequence, ive just discovered its the mixer node in surface editor, as soon as I connect it to colour with a gradient for slope, render engine flies through the roof.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mixer.JPG 
Views:	31 
Size:	171.6 KB 
ID:	146794
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    149
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    scrap that, it has nothing to do with the object sequence, ive just discovered its the mixer node in surface editor, as soon as I connect it to colour with a gradient for slope, render engine flies through the roof.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mixer.JPG 
Views:	31 
Size:	171.6 KB 
ID:	146794
    Hello
    It sounds like it might be a bug, have you reported it?
    if not, it might be worth doing so.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,134
    Looking to the preview of this Mixer node,
    you are probably using the DPFilter Mixer node,
    while this has been fixed, you shouldn't use it in this context.
    https://forums.newtek.com/showthread...ighlight=mixer

    Denis.

  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,987
    Denis. you can limit usage of node just to surface node editor by using SRVTAG_NODECONTEXT.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,134
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Denis. you can limit usage of node just to surface node editor by using SRVTAG_NODECONTEXT.
    I can't see a tag for post-processing context.

    Denis.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •