Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Macros on Tricaster Mini 4K

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    451

    Macros on Tricaster Mini 4K

    Hello.

    Just upgraded our old Tricaster Mini 4sdi to a Tricaster Mini 4K.
    I couldn't find the Macros tab on the new 4K mini, so I reached out to Newtek Customer service.

    This is what I was told:
    "The Tricaster Mini 4K doesn't support Macros. Those decisions are made above my pay grade. If I had to guess it was something that had to be cut for internal resources consumption reasons but that's just a guess on my part. I would recommend making a post in the feature request section of forums.newtek.com and asking for it to be added back."

    1. WHAT????
    2. The old Tricaster Mini had macros. How is this an upgrade???
    3. Obviously it's not a resource thing, because I can still do everything Macros do, just manually.
    4. WHAT???

    Anyone have any ideas why this is happening, and how I can get macros back?

    Thanks.

    Imry

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,572
    That's crazy.
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    https://www.newtek.com/tricaster/mini/ says you can do macro automation in the live panel section... this def. seems odd...

    What did they stick in the commands menu?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wow.png 
Views:	31 
Size:	198.2 KB 
ID:	146709
    Last edited by stp_productions; 01-22-2020 at 10:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    451
    The commands section has all the system macros. You can change their triggers, but can’t edit them or add new macros.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    Quote Originally Posted by imryh View Post
    The commands section has all the system macros. You can change their triggers, but can’t edit them or add new macros.
    Wow... custom Macros is one of the main reasons I would suggest these types of switchers...

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    451
    Agreed. There’s now literally no way for me to use the Mini to do ESPN or linear broadcasts.
    As if taking away all the BNC inputs and outputs wasn’t annoying enough...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    Do you get then back if you subscribe to premium access? :-p

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    451
    I was able to hack my way into getting all my usual macros back into the TC Mini.
    Still can't change them or create new ones, but all my existing ones are fully functional.

    Hopefully this gets resolved soon.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    411
    Someone from Newtek should really jump in here and confirm if this is really the case or just a bug. Like you said Imryh, any of us that do sports on networks would never be able to function without our custom Macros.

    I was planning on getting another switcher before summer and the 4K Mini was one on my list to look at. No way I could purchase one not having the ability to create macros.

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,480
    Quote Originally Posted by Radio_TVPat1982 View Post
    Someone from Newtek should really jump in here and confirm if this is really the case or just a bug.
    No, it's not a bug, it was a deliberate decision. That said, decisions sometimes change. I would personally be pleased to see this one do so, but no promises.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Carrollton, Ga
    Posts
    411
    Wow Steve, I cant imagine anyone who has input but also uses these machines in the real world would think think this would be a good idea.

    Just as a owner of and operator of several machines, I would never buy one in 2020 that did not have macro command control. I'm floored......

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    Guess there needed to be more delineation between a TC1 and a mini now that it can do 4k? Hopefully the work around isnt "fixed"

  13. #13
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    No, it's not a bug, it was a deliberate decision. That said, decisions sometimes change. I would personally be pleased to see this one do so, but no promises.

    This is hard to believe. Almost EVERYTHING we do while producing a live sports broadcast uses macros....probably 99% of our production utilizes macros. I have students doing these broadcast and it would be impossible with out them. I couldn't live without them and I wouldn't buy a machine if I could create and use them.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    212
    That's crazy, I will never sell one before macros are back.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,673
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    That's crazy, I will never sell one before macros are back.
    Sounds about right. A crippling omission that needs to be fixed pronto. If it's purely a marketing decision...for shame.

    Jeff

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •