Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Cannot select mix outputs as local inputs anymore?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23

    Cannot select mix outputs as local inputs anymore?

    Is this another AE3 curse?

    I used to re-insert an ME using mix outputs coz my TC410 has no re-inserts as standard.
    It costs an input this way but hey ho, the customer gets what they want... now they don't.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	two.png 
Views:	46 
Size:	79.8 KB 
ID:	146692

    Here is a grab from my TCmini running AE2 where you can see the mix outputs as well as the inputs available.
    I don't get the mixes anymore on my TC410 since AE3 upgrade...

    Please tell me I'm missing something...

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    Not sure but the the PTZ camera names would make Paul Hogan proud. Are the NDI feeds for Mix1,2,3 not what you are looking for? I would assume you assign ME 1 to Mix4 and then select Mix4 as the source. I don't use the Mini though so I am not too familiar with it.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Paul Hogan

    Well this is exactly what I have been doing for the last 2 years!
    The x4 physical inputs are made available as NDi sources as well as the x4 local mix outputs. (as seen in the picture)
    Then, after upgrading my TC410 it looks like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.png 
Views:	35 
Size:	11.5 KB 
ID:	146695

    Where are the mix outputs?
    If you look for them via Studio Monitor they're right there!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sm.png 
Views:	31 
Size:	19.5 KB 
ID:	146696

    Would love to get these back...
    Hope it's not AE3 that's done this - beginning to think I wasted a thousand bucks on it.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    Ahh that was a before photo sorry. Yeah I would hit up support to ask and maybe get a faster response/confirmation.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by stp_productions View Post
    Ahh that was a before photo sorry. Yeah I would hit up support to ask and maybe get a faster response/confirmation.
    Never done this... how to do please

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    411
    https://www.newtek.com/support/get-support/

    Request Support / Live Customer Support if you are awake during their live hours.

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,479
    I am told this was a bug, and have personally confirmed (using XD series systems) that it is fixed in the next release version of 7-1. A release looks to be imminent, possibly later today.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I am told this was a bug, and have personally confirmed (using XD series systems) that it is fixed in the next release version of 7-1. A release looks to be imminent, possibly later today.
    Just looked and that new build is available for download, just use the download tool and it will get it. 7-1-200116
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Just looked and that new build is available for download, just use the download tool and it will get it. 7-1-200116

    Thanks all, that has worked without issue for me - thanks again.

    The only odd thing is the update feature thinks I have a TC1 (I wish).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TC1.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	146733

    Any reason for this?


  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by rokestah View Post
    Thanks all, that has worked without issue for me - thanks again.

    The only odd thing is the update feature thinks I have a TC1 (I wish).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TC1.png 
Views:	30 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	146733

    Any reason for this?

    I think you downloaded the TC1 installer, The AE3 one should say 'ADV3' in it.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  11. #11
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,479
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    I think you downloaded the TC1 installer, The AE3 one should say 'ADV3' in it.
    QA thinks the same thing (I asked them to look at this when I saw your post yesterday).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    QA thinks the same thing (I asked them to look at this when I saw your post yesterday).
    I had to download the AE3 version from the downloads page as using the update tool in administrator mode would give the result you see above...

    But as you can see from this image I do not have a TC1!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	125.2 KB 
ID:	146745

    Now when I run the update tool from admin mode I get this...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	21 
Size:	88.2 KB 
ID:	146744

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,673
    As a rule, I never ever use auto-update from within TriCaster. I open the Newtek web page, and manually select the update I want and do a DOWNLOAD ONLY, then INSTALL. Better results

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,479
    Quote Originally Posted by rokestah View Post
    Now when I run the update tool from admin mode I get this...
    I can't really account for this, sorry. You might want to talk to CS, and if that doesn't produce a resolution (or it becomes clear that the problem is widespread), they might escalate it to QA again.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •