Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: VIPER camera preview not working on other PC

  1. #1
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106

    VIPER camera preview not working on other PC

    I made a scene.
    When I open it on another PC the camera sees nothing with Viper. Just a grey field.
    The renders seem to be okay. What is wrong?
    I can't get a "real-time" Viper camera preview. No matter what I try.
    Only on the original PC where I started.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  2. #2
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    When I add a new camera, it does have the preview I need.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  3. #3
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    I temporarily solved the problem by disabling "parent into place" and then parent cam 2 to the original cam 1 to get VPR preview again. Can anyone tell me what actually is going wrong?
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  4. #4
    VIPER or VPR? What version of LW?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  5. #5
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Ehrm you got me there. I think it is called VPR.
    You can select it at the top left corner, where you can put the camera on wireframe, shaded solid etc.etc. and on an option called VPR.
    So I had the camera view on VPR all the time but only the original PC (where the scene was made) will show a VPR render/preview.
    Any other PC will require I use a new camera to get this VPR view in the viewport.
    Using LW 11.6 as there is no budget for an upgrade alas.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  6. #6
    Okay yeah VPR. There is a VIPER too that is useful for Hypervoxels etc. but your not using that. PC or Mac? Sounds like a PC/graphics issue. Just put a simple ball in the scene and see if VPR will display it.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  7. #7
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,165
    I thought Viper was EOL some time ago.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2020

    Very nice Laptop

  8. #8
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,879
    EOL'd != removed. It should, but doesn't.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by JohnMarchant View Post
    I thought Viper was EOL some time ago.
    It was, but he's using 11.6.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  10. #10
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,165
    My Bad
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2020

    Very nice Laptop

  11. #11
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Placing a ball or whatever in the scene is not going to solve this.

    The VPR camera does not show the automatic rendering preview like it should, on other computers.

    Normally when you look at the viewport in VPR mode, you see the actual scene output resolving realtime right in front of you.
    It might be a bit blocky at first but after a few seconds you can see in the viewport what the render output would look like.

    When I open the scene on another PC, the camera no longer shows anything. It is just one grey solid in camera view.
    I need to use a new camera to get an image.

    Is VPR preview linked to the Content Directory maybe?
    Is there some setting that causes the VPR camera preview to be linked to the PC it originated?
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  12. #12
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    485
    this is all very odd. Especially if parenting it to something changes things... did you check the cameras paramters (x,y,z, heading, pitch band, scale, zoom factor etc.)? Are there differences with thes values when opening the scene on the each of the two systems?

  13. #13
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    No everything is exactly the same. The wireframe view is the same on each machine.
    No difference in parameters.
    I can film it if you need to see it.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  14. #14
    Open up your Windows resource panel and see if all your cores are being maxed out to 100 percent.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  15. #15
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    485
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff Vane View Post
    ... I can film it if you need to see it.
    Film it? You mean a screen capture?
    Maybe you could strip down your scene, leave only some dummy objects plus the camera in question, safe the scene from each system and load those two scenes up to this thread so that others can examine ...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •