Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Thread: VIPER camera preview not working on other PC

  1. #16
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    It has nothing to do with cores either. It is the preview in the viewport.
    Things have gotten worse. I am in deep trouble now as I am not going to meet my deadline.
    No other computer, other than the original computer, can render the scene. So I am stuck with one computer. I need more to render but the can't: all renders remain black too now.
    There is no wireframe view even, only when I switch to the classic camera but that one renders too long.
    Also light number two, is set at 80% but that is turned down to 0% each time I open the scene on a different computer other than the "Mother computer".
    So basically only the original computer can have a functioning camera and memory for light number two its settings.
    I am very much at the end of what I can think of. I really need help.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  2. #17
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    425
    Maybe something to do with regional / language settings different on the two systems? Yopu know "," for a "." thus screwing up the values?!? I do not know, just a wild guess...
    As I already wrote: You need to provide a stripped down scene - otherwise one can hardly guess whatīs going on

  3. #18
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    The original computer
    https://youtu.be/AM9-IAmnzzk

    Another computer
    https://youtu.be/fqS1SIKnkMI

    See the differences here!
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  4. #19
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Here you can download the entire scene but mind you it probably comes out broken!
    You got one week to downloa it. Else ask me again please.

    -Light two needs 60%
    -The camera zoom envelope probably will be a flat line. (throw it away)
    -VPR preview probably doesn't work in camera view
    -The renders might be black on cameras other than Classic

    https://fiiemaii.com/t/jMexCTLB
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  5. #20
    You are using two different versions of LW!! That probably has something to do with your issues. Small things can change in LW versions. If your scene works with 11.6 and not 11.6.3 install and run 11.6 on all your boxes.
    Last edited by Tim Parsons; 01-28-2020 at 06:55 AM.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  6. #21
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Nope. That is NOT the problem. I only installed 11.6.3 to see if that would help. I did open the scene first in LW 11.6.0 on that other PC. It's just not working. No matter what I try.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  7. #22
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    425
    Hi Geoff, I just now had the time to check into the scene file. Please try the attached one and see how it goes...
    When I first opened your scene I had the exact same result as you had on the second system. I tried a few things that didnīt help but as I checked the scene file in a text editor I noticed that there were commaīs where I would have expected dots So I replaced all commaīs with dots and saved. After that the scene opened as I would have expected in the first place. My oldest LW I could test this in is 2015.3 but I would reckon it will open fine in 11.6.x, too
    Good Luck!
    Vrijheid is niet gratis V16_CommaMadeDot.zip
    ______________
    lorenz

  8. #23
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    425
    After rewatching your youtube videos I noticed that the date formatting was different on the systems you used. See below.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Date_System01.JPG 
Views:	15 
Size:	33.9 KB 
ID:	146750Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Date_System02.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	30.4 KB 
ID:	146751
    I suppose the original pc has different regional settings when it comes to numbers/decimal format than the other systems you tested on. Is that possible?
    You can check here:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Win10_RegionalSettings.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	134.3 KB 
ID:	146752
    ______________
    lorenz

  9. #24
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Fishhead you really tried to help me. I really appreciate the effort! As soon as I get back at the office I will try those darn settings and/or your edited scene. I never had this in my LW life. But it has given me lots of pain through the decades. So I guess there is room for more.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  10. #25
    Super Member vncnt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,656
    Hi Geoff.

    To me it seems VPR tries to render with a Lens Focal Length of 0 mm.
    The envelope seems to be corrupted for some weird reason.
    I guess that might generate confusing results. ( key value of "-1.#IND" ???)

    In your video, when switched to the Classic Camera, Focal Length is still 0 mm and it seems there is no envelope at all.
    I'm not shure if switching camera's with applied envelopes is a very good idea.

    Try this:
    - Remove the envelope (Shift+LMB click on the 'E' button.
    - Save the scene.
    - Close Layout and close the hub.
    - Restart Layout and reload your scene.
    - Then, reset the permanent value to 24 mm.
    - Click the 'E' button to create a new Lens Focal Length envelope.

    You can always check the envelope data from the camera in a text editor.
    Compare it to an empty scene with a similar envelope applied.

    V.
    Last edited by vncnt; 01-29-2020 at 07:48 AM.

  11. #26
    LW has issues with non standard signs/keys sometime so i try to avoid special characters and spacing in file and folder names. Maybe some of that is your problem here.

    Also Try to load scene on computer where it is works and then try to "package scene" export and load that new one onto 2nd machine. If that doens't work either then it can be some weirdness in localization/special characters.

    cheers
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/4xRTX 2080Ti
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  12. #27
    Hi,
    I do not know what is causing your problem, but the camera of your scene has a frame size of 0". When you change it back to 0.5906" (like in the working scene) it seem s alright to me. Also it is strange that the light intensity changed to 0%.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  13. #28
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    I give up.
    We hacked the registry of the PC1 and took all the regional settings from there, as we could not recreate how it was set via the control panel.
    The PC2 now has exactly the same settings.
    The scene still only works on PC1.

    I tried the Fishhead scene and that works on PC2.

    Big question remains: what regional setting causes lightwave to write either a comma or a dot?
    I can't solve that issue.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  14. #29
    Worst 3D artist ever Geoff Vane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    106
    Comma and dot problem.
    So I found that PC1 Lightwave has a camera of 24,0 zoom and PC2 has a camera of 24.0 zoom.
    A copy of the windows settings doesn't solve the inability to read in the scene on PC2.
    I can't seem to force PC1 in accepting a dot as the decimal seperator.
    Using LW since 1997 and still can't work with it...

  15. #30
    Super Member Qexit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    1,159
    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff Vane View Post
    Comma and dot problem.
    So I found that PC1 Lightwave has a camera of 24,0 zoom and PC2 has a camera of 24.0 zoom.
    A copy of the windows settings doesn't solve the inability to read in the scene on PC2.
    I can't seem to force PC1 in accepting a dot as the decimal seperator.
    Have you checked the 'Decimal symbol' setting buried deep in Control Panel ?

    To get there:
    Go to the 'Clock and Region' panel in Control Panel
    Click on Region
    Click on the 'Additional settings' button
    You can then select the required symbol from the 'Decimal symbol' drop down list

    This screen grab shows the panels involved

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Win10 Decimal Symbol 01.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	444.6 KB 
ID:	146837

    Hope this helps
    Last edited by Qexit; 02-06-2020 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Correcting typo
    Kevin F Stubbs

    Remember...one size does NOT fit all

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •