Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Open an scene from lightwave 11 in lightwave 2019

  1. #1

    Open an scene from lightwave 11 in lightwave 2019

    When I open an scene from lightwave 11 in lightwave 2019, the camera do not show the objects, only the backgroun. I see the camera in anothers viwers ok.

    The lw2019 is incompatible with scenes in older versions?

    I can do something to solve?

    Thanks.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anotação 2019-12-19 102417.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	209.3 KB 
ID:	146464
    Fernando Rodrigues
    [email protected]
    www.fersoft.com.br

    (AMD 2400-1Gb RAM-160GB HD-ATI 9520-MSI KT6 Delta-Win XP Pro)

  2. #2
    You will need to do lots of reading.
    It's all new, the old paradigms won't work so well.
    Lighting has changed.
    It is a different beast than what you are used to. Much re-learning to do.
    Robert Wilson, MA Deaf Ed.
    Indiana Deaf School
    This e-mail may contain information protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

  3. #3
    Registered User Oldcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    469
    Rebel Hill has a series of tutorials that go over the new render engine in 20119. Check it out...

    https://forums.newtek.com/showthread...ighlight=rebel

  4. #4
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,786
    Your first question was answered in your other Thread. In short, you need to learn the basics of the Interface before anyone can really help.

    When you open an older scene (2015 and earlier) in 2018+, a warning message opens simply saying that the scene, when Saved in the Newer version, can't be opened in the Older. In other words, just save it under a new name.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

    The Big Apexx System:
    AMD RYZEN THREADRIPPER 2990WX Processor (3.00GHz)
    64GB DDR4-2666
    2x NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 8GB 32 Core (64 cores avail)

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by fersoft View Post
    When I open an scene from lightwave 11 in lightwave 2019, the camera do not show the objects, only the backgroun. I see the camera in anothers viwers ok.

    The lw2019 is incompatible with scenes in older versions?

    I can do something to solve?

    Thanks.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anotação 2019-12-19 102417.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	209.3 KB 
ID:	146464
    This is odd.
    Any scene from a previous version should open up and when the camera is pointed at something as long as its active geometry, show it.
    If you want I can assist you. PM me.
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  6. #6
    Registered User rdolishny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    324
    Do the objects render blank as well?
    If the viewport has no visible objects I feel the display scale might be wrong. Lower that number.

  7. #7
    Camera view won't have that problem.
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  8. #8
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    488
    @fersoft: Did you check - as Jarno already suggested in the other thread - if your camera settings in regards to field-of-view/zoom/etc might have got corrupted?
    See attached screen grab and check your settings. There should also be a visual representation of what the camera "sees" - the frustum - visible in the viewport.
    Your viewports seem to miss that...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Camera_Frustum.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	65.6 KB 
ID:	146468
    ______________
    lorenz

  9. #9
    I think something like this happened to me before. Check your Preferences > Display > Grid Square Size is 5' or a few meters and not way out of wack.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Stavanger, Norway
    Posts
    172
    Check the camera Frame and Focal Lengths. In My scenes all were all set to 0 when I went from Windows 7 Pro (miss ya) to Win10 Home (junk). So everything was there, it just rendered blank screens.
    - Ignorance is bliss...

  11. #11
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,527
    Turn off the backdrop image and see if you can see any objects.
    Also screen shot your scene editor, so we can see what’s going on.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Amerelium View Post
    Check the camera Frame and Focal Lengths. In My scenes all were all set to 0 when I went from Windows 7 Pro (miss ya) to Win10 Home (junk). So everything was there, it just rendered blank screens.
    Yes, it's ZERO Lens Focal Lenght. I try change but do not change. See the picture.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Anotação 2019-12-22 112259.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	187.4 KB 
ID:	146477
    Fernando Rodrigues
    [email protected]
    www.fersoft.com.br

    (AMD 2400-1Gb RAM-160GB HD-ATI 9520-MSI KT6 Delta-Win XP Pro)

  13. #13
    This is the problem fishhead. The Camera Lens Focal Lenght is ZERO. I try change the value but back to zero. Can you know what I can do?
    Fernando Rodrigues
    [email protected]
    www.fersoft.com.br

    (AMD 2400-1Gb RAM-160GB HD-ATI 9520-MSI KT6 Delta-Win XP Pro)

  14. #14
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,527
    Try selecting a different camera type see if it updates?
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2020
    (plugins: LWcad 2018, TFD 1427, Syflex 2018, StarPro 2020, ExrTrader 2020, Ubercam 2.0, RR Daz Mocap (not working), DP Light 2020)

  15. #15
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    488
    Quote Originally Posted by Markc View Post
    Try selecting a different camera type see if it updates?
    Did that work?

    Make also sure that there is no unwanted motion modifier attached to the camera that somehow might block manual changes.

    if that doesn´t help: Create a new camera. If that turns out okay, you could: A - delete the apparently corrupted camera and try a load-from-scene to import the camera with the correct settings from the original scene file. Or B - save out the motion of the corrupted camera and load that onto the newly created and let it target the original item.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •