Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: DSK's won't AUTO out

  1. #1
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    160

    Exclamation DSK's won't AUTO out

    I'm running an HD-4 mini TC with AE3. Since I've updated to 7-1 my DSK's won't AUTO out (transition out) like they normally would in the past. I have all three delegates selected (Main, DSK1, DSK2). I have a LIVE shot and when I transition to a REPLAY that is stored in the DDR2 the transitions will work (DSK1 is OFF, DSK2 is ON) but when it gets to the end of the replay and transitions back, only the "Main" switches...the DSK's stay in their same state....again I have all thre delegates selected.

    Anyone else seeing this on their system. Am I doing something wrong??

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    460
    Yep. I reported this as a bug (case 103237). Newtek claims it’s a feature, not a bug. I asked them to undo the “feature”. Quickly.

  3. #3
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by imryh View Post
    Yep. I reported this as a bug (case 103237). Newtek claims it’s a feature, not a bug. I asked them to undo the “feature”. Quickly.


    Haahahaaha. Yeah, not a "feature" I'm interested in. Is there an ON/OFF switch for the "feature"?? Why would you ever want to work that way? Isn't that the purpose of turning ON and OFF the delegates??????

    I'm about to roll back to 7-0. Between this and not being able to manually set the length of your REPLAYS.....

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    460
    You can set the duration of your replays using a macro.
    As for the DSK feature...no on/off switch.
    Maybe if enough of us complain...

  5. #5
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by imryh View Post
    You can set the duration of your replays using a macro.
    Yes, I posted this complaint on another thread and someone else posted this solution.

    Quote Originally Posted by imryh View Post
    As for the DSK feature...no on/off switch.
    Maybe if enough of us complain...
    Hopefully this is fixed SOON!!! This totally messes up my replays. I just don't understand WHY they would make it work this way?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    460
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5EC15D14-DA4C-4A6C-9472-ADB5B31C4F83.png 
Views:	55 
Size:	571.6 KB 
ID:	146434

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	F48E1090-423C-40DE-B928-E480EE7669D6.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	1,016.8 KB 
ID:	146435

  7. #7
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by imryh View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5EC15D14-DA4C-4A6C-9472-ADB5B31C4F83.png 
Views:	55 
Size:	571.6 KB 
ID:	146434

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	F48E1090-423C-40DE-B928-E480EE7669D6.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	1,016.8 KB 
ID:	146435
    The screenshot you sent was from an email back in November. Release for the HD-4 didn't come out until 12-4-2019. Are you running a different TriCaster that this update was available earlier?

    It boggles my mind why this would be a "feature".

    Is there a way to chime in on this bug report?

    Does this feature affect anyone else's workflow???

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    460
    I was one of the beta testers for the new version. So I saw this bug a while ago. I was hoping it would be fixed before the final version was made public. I was wrong.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    443
    Did they agree they should change it or do they think they had a better reason for this workflow?

    having to change the replay duration via a macro every time I load the sessions seems like a step back from the old configuration method. I understand the ability to record more than for cameras needed some changes. The other thing that bit me was that I now have to set each camera's comments and fields individually versus at a single location. If I want to update anything I have to change the same thing in 4+ places :-(

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by nsdV View Post
    Yes, I posted this complaint on another thread and someone else posted this solution.



    Hopefully this is fixed SOON!!! This totally messes up my replays. I just don't understand WHY they would make it work this way?
    I was sort of working around this by setting a macro to auto my graphics when ddr2 comes off program but I cannot understand why they stopped the delegate on next transition from working when it is a DDR clip that triggers a transition.

  11. #11
    Andrew Carlson
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Firth, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    160
    Any updates on this?? Anyone else have issues with this?

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    443
    Got nothing currently.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by stp_productions View Post
    Got nothing currently.
    I just saw the video posted on Facebook. I'll try to do some testing later today.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  14. #14
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,541
    I just reviewed this case, and I think there was a little confusion about what was meant by 'auto out' (I know you gave details in the case, but there are a lot of factors involved and it took me a while to wrap my head around it too.) I've tested, and this IS a bug. I just kicked the case forward for resolution.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I just reviewed this case, and I think there was a little confusion about what was meant by 'auto out' (I know you gave details in the case, but there are a lot of factors involved and it took me a while to wrap my head around it too.) I've tested, and this IS a bug. I just kicked the case forward for resolution.
    Here is the video to show a bit more of what is going on.
    https://www.facebook.com/groups/tcus...comment_follow
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •