Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 35 of 35

Thread: Separate Stream and H.264 recording capability, please.

  1. #31
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Germany, Munich area
    Posts
    18
    Hey doctorsunshine,
    nice to see you here more often in here these days ;-) - hope everything is working out for you in Switzerland these special ´Corona´ days too

    Best from greater Munich area, Frank
    - and btw, no Octoberfest 2020 as they decided finally yesterday

  2. #32
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Ha ha !! Never get the most expensive model for testing ! :-) Just to know, it's supposed to work on TC-1 ?
    So I'm told.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Hi,

    I made new tests with my VMC1 and latest 7-3-200428 release.

    - As we were talking about macros to start/stop streaming engines, I can't record any individual action for the engines, only the global stream_toggle.
    - After starting streaming with one of the engines on, I can enable the second one, but as soon as I disable the first one, the global streaming is stopped.

  4. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    514
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Hi,

    I made new tests with my VMC1 and latest 7-3-200428 release.

    - As we were talking about macros to start/stop streaming engines, I can't record any individual action for the engines, only the global stream_toggle.
    - After starting streaming with one of the engines on, I can enable the second one, but as soon as I disable the first one, the global streaming is stopped.

    Hi,

    I just got to test this on my TC1 (THANK YOU FOR REMOVING PA GATE!!!).

    What I found is:

    1.) Macros cannot see the start stop of anyone feed but rather the global start/stop of "encoding" as you indicated. I will feature request this officially
    2.) This is actually a GUI bug I believe. I did the same test and saw the same behavior where it appeared (and a notification log stated) that all streams had stopped but when looking at my wowza server the 2nd stream was still going strong despite the gui saying nothing was encoding. I then forced my server to reload which disconnected the stream and sure enough the tricaster notifications logged a publishing error. I also found some other odds and ends where things wouldn't un-publish so I filed a bug ticket around it.

    Very excited to have this being worked on

  5. #35
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,688
    Thanks for the bug reports.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •