Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35

Thread: Separate Stream and H.264 recording capability, please.

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Hi,

    I did not see any change on that side after last upgrade.....

    EDIT : Sorry, did not see the last update.... will check quickly.

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Hi,

    I did not see any change on that side after last upgrade.....

    EDIT : Sorry, did not see the last update.... will check quickly.
    You have premium access right? It wont show without it apparently.

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Yes, I do.

  4. #19
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    As I recall, it's not visually different. However the advanced implementation supports starting and stop checking individual encoder targets by checkmarking and un-checking their entries in the dialog.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Thanks. Do you know if they can be triggered from macros ?

  6. #21
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    I haven't tried it, but if they can't I'd consider it a bug.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Ok, I made a few tests , and it does not seem to work on my system.

    First I tried with two mp4 destinations, only the one which was enabled when starting stream would produce a file.
    I also tried with a Youtube Live and a mp4 file preset, which I think would be one of the main uses for that feature. If I start stream with Youtube preset on, and then enable the mp4 destination, I could not get any mp4 file after end of the stream.

    Oh, I did not get any macro entry as well, when checking / un-checking presets ..... just the global stream_toggle, as usual.

  8. #23
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Ok, I made a few tests , and it does not seem to work on my system.
    I'm running a different system, but my results match yours. I will have to ask what's up when the sleepyheads arrive later today.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Thank you Steve.

  10. #25
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    So to confirm, you do have PA enabled, right? What model TC, please?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #26
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    Quote Originally Posted by stp_productions View Post
    Anybody updated to the latest version to see the new feature behind premium access? Wondering how it was implemented. While I am pretty jazzed and desperate for this feature I dont think the subscription price is something I can swing as the other features currently don't play into my workflow.
    Not making any promises here but, that said ... we hear you.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Yes, it's a VMC1 with PA activated ( I have direct audio out working for each input, and NDI KVM working as well, for example)

  13. #28
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,686
    Quote Originally Posted by doctorsunshine View Post
    Yes, it's a VMC1 with PA activated ( I have direct audio out working for each input, and NDI KVM working as well, for example)
    OK, so I've looked into this, and regrettably you're going to have to wait a little longer. I expect it will be in the next release. Apparently this was inadvertently not enabled on all models. Sorry!
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  14. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    260
    Ha ha !! Never get the most expensive model for testing ! :-) Just to know, it's supposed to work on TC-1 ?

  15. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Winter Park
    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Not making any promises here but, that said ... we hear you.
    Thank you

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •