Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Switching sources in M/E

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    5

    Switching sources in M/E

    So I've read there is a way to assign the T Bar transitions to an M/E by pressing the M/E / FTB button. That should allow me to transition within the M/E, but instead it only "zooms in" to whatever is layered in the M/E. For example, I have a graphic overlay with camera input sources. The graphic overlay is to remain on top the whole time. I'd like to transition to different camera sources while on the M/E instead of just cutting to them. When I press the M/E / FTB button, and move the T-Bar, it only zooms into the graphic overlay with the camera input source underneath. I know I'm missing something, but I haven't been able to figure it out. Any help would be appreciated.

    Using Tricaster TC-1
    Last edited by KWES_Mike; 11-21-2019 at 09:54 AM.

  2. #2
    From Browser To Broadcast jmmultex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Trenton, NJ
    Posts
    464
    Wasn't aware of that functionality - do you have a reference to where that was described? Based on your description, I would set the M/E in 'Mix' mode and use it that way with the KEY for the M/E active and the sources you want to transition between in the A/B rows.

    Let me know if I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.

    Thanks,
    John
    Last edited by jmmultex; 11-21-2019 at 11:09 AM.
    John Mahoney
    GNURAL NET, Inc.
    Trenton, NJ 08691

    [email protected]
    http://www.gnuralnet.com

    Gear:
    Gnural Net LiveToAir, TC1, TC1LP, MDS1, TC8000, Cameras: NDIHX-PTZ1, PTZ Optics ZCAM 20x

  3. #3
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    531
    Just playing around and not sure if I'm right, but press both the DSK 1 and 2 buttons on the CS and have the proper M/E pressed in the Delegate row and see if that helps.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jmmultex View Post
    Wasn't aware of that functionality - do you have a reference to where that was described? Based on your description, I would set the M/E in 'Mix' mode and use it that way with the KEY for the M/E active and the sources you want to transition between in the A/B rows.

    Let me know if I'm not understanding what you are trying to do.

    Thanks,
    John
    Thanks for your response. I don't know how to set the M/E in "Mix" mode. Maybe that's the issue?

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    5
    Thank you for your response. I've tried pressing both buttons and choosing the M/E delegate, but when I try the T-Bar it zooms into the composite image.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,540
    Load a transition effect (such as a Fade) into the M/E, rather than a "LiveSet" effect.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Load a transition effect (such as a Fade) into the M/E, rather than a "LiveSet" effect.
    I'll try that! I'm away from the TC1 at the moment, but I'll try that tomorrow. Thank you for your response!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •