Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: After Effects Live Graphics Creator Plug-in

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    8

    After Effects Live Graphics Creator Plug-in

    Hi,

    We're having trouble configuring(?) the Live Graphics Creator plug-in (exporter) in After Effects... I think?

    We installed Premium Access on the PC running AE, but the Creator interface doesn't match the example in the manual, and we're getting errors when we try to export.

    Screenshots attached...

    Thanks for anything you might have to offer...


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Manual.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	986.7 KB 
ID:	146287Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AE State.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	378.6 KB 
ID:	146289

  2. #2
    I've had this happen. In the After Effects LiveGraphics Extension window, scroll all the way to the bottom of the window and you find the missing controls (you will see there is a scroll bar on the right edge). Sometimes the window opens this way, I drag the control back up to the top, but once in a while something pushes them back down again.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    8
    Deleted -- error cleared
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Warning.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	590.9 KB 
ID:	146296  
    Last edited by chadrm98; 11-18-2019 at 01:44 PM. Reason: Updated Situation

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    8
    Troubleshooting seems to have solved most of this. Thanks...

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    8
    Hi All,

    Sorry for all of the questions, but I'm trying to figure out the LiveGraphics Creator > TC1 workflow on my own...

    I was able to apply Creator effects to an After Effects composition -- it previewed just fine on the AE timeline.

    However, when I export the .livegfx file to our TC1 (Premium Access) and load it into a buffer, its layers and animation don't load as expected.

    Please see the difference between my .livegfx file in Buffer 1 and stock NewTek .livegfx files in Buffers 2 & 3...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Buffers.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	466.2 KB 
ID:	146298

    Thanks for any thoughts...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •