Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Running both 2015 and 2019 at the same time? for recording showcase of differences.

  1. #1
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,340

    Running both 2015 and 2019 at the same time? for recording showcase of differences.

    I was thinking of video recording some differences between 2015 and 2019 versions of Lightwave, mostly just in Layout..
    so I will probably not have modeler opened in either version.

    But should I avoid that? considering the config files when closing, would there be a risc of having something written wrongly to the config files when closing any of the versions?

  2. #2
    I do that all the time when I'm trying to track down an issue or see how something worked back in the day. The .cfg files are stored in different places.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,928
    use the -c flag and -0 for no hub. works fine

  4. #4
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,612
    Yeah, the main thing to avoid is running the hub in that situation, it'll get confused about which version to bind against.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #5
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,108
    It won't be a problem if both Layout and Modeler from one version are run at the start. The second Layout/Modeler can't attach to the Hub.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,340
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    It won't be a problem if both Layout and Modeler from one version are run at the start. The second Layout/Modeler can't attach to the Hub.

    B
    So you are saying there might be a problem if I start layout 2015 and layout 2019, but not if I start modeler 2015 and layout 2015, and then start modeler 2019 and layout 2019..is that correctly interpreted ?

  7. #7
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,108
    When you start the first version of Layout, the Hub gets started and attached. If you start the same version of Modeler (by hitting F12), it closes the loop and the Hub is happily attached to both. Launching another version of Layout won't attach to the Hub anyway, but if you had launched one version of Layout, and one version of Modeler they might get attached, even if they are of different versions.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  8. #8
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,340
    Quote Originally Posted by BeeVee View Post
    When you start the first version of Layout, the Hub gets started and attached. If you start the same version of Modeler (by hitting F12), it closes the loop and the Hub is happily attached to both. Launching another version of Layout won't attach to the Hub anyway, but if you had launched one version of Layout, and one version of Modeler they might get attached, even if they are of different versions.

    B
    Thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •