Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: stretch has become move and axis messed up

  1. #1
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    127

    stretch has become move and axis messed up

    Ive recently started on lw 2019 and am having an issue with a model and cannot find out how to sort it, I assume both issues are connected.
    When I attempt to stretch a polygon or object, LW moves it, no stretching! It just moves! Rotate is also all over the place as i cannot find out how to reset the axis!I dont recall either of these things happening in LW11 (cos I knew then how to reset the axis)
    Im hopin its a simpe fix

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,609
    I think you need to provide some quick screencap-type look at what's actually occurring, incl. keyboard events, mouse cursor at time of operation (if possible), etc.

    What you've described shouldn't be happening, from the sounds of it, but difficult to debug why without more detail on precisely what is happening (are you selecting tools by keyboard, mouse, tablet? any chance a modifier key is stuck on?).
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #3
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,107
    Check your action centers (the icons at the bottom of the Modeler window that say Mouse, Selection, Pivot, Origin) and symmetry.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  4. #4
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    127
    That was it!
    I had obviously pressed 'pivot' as my action center by mistake somehow when it should have been 'selection' !
    Its sorted now

    Thanks guys

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •