Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: backdrop image in perspective?

  1. #1
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    127

    backdrop image in perspective?

    Im building an old building thats long gone and only image I have is an old photograph, issue is that I cannnot really use it as a backdrop in left, right, top views etc when its shot at an angle (like most buildings) is there any way I can get an image into backdrop in perspective view in modeler?
    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,293
    im not 100% sure, but if you add it to layout backdrop and align some geometry there, I think the backdrop comes across with the "layout View" in modeller, was only added recently though so if your on older lightwave its not there, you can then tweak the view in layout and resend it as you build,
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  3. #3
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,334
    you could use a dome with a mapped background, but it is risky.
    You could go to environment tab ..add textured environment, and set up your backdrop image there, though this is mostly prefered with cylindrical or spherical maps.

    I would suggest, select your camera, and use match camera perspective in the viewport drop down list..so you have the same angle and perspective when you switch to camera, you may need to set camera focal to 33mm to match that of perspective.

    in order to continue to orbit in a similar way as with perspective view, you should add a null and camera target it, make sure the null is at your desired target point.

    But there

  4. #4
    Registered User ianay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    127
    Surely its not too big a deal to allow a backdrop image in perspective view!? Ill just have to give up on the dream of having a backdrop image in perspective as I couldnt get any of those options working. Thanks anyway guys...

  5. #5
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,334
    Quote Originally Posted by ianay View Post
    Surely its not too big a deal to allow a backdrop image in perspective view!? Ill just have to give up on the dream of having a backdrop image in perspective as I couldnt get any of those options working. Thanks anyway guys...
    Not sure why you would give up?...textured environment should work for you, what happens if you use textured environment?
    Or do you mean specificly OpenGL aware, cause you need VPR active for textured environment to show up

  6. #6
    You are trying to model the building? Any way you can get old floor plans for it? You also might be able to use Photoshop (or some other paint program with similar features) to straighten out the angled building using its deform/transform tools. Of, course, you would have to mentally interpret some of the structures, but it would serve to.

    As far as seeing a backdrop in VPR or texure Pesrspective mode, make a rectangular polygon, and map the image to it's surface. This can be seen readily in Layout.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    im not 100% sure, but if you add it to layout backdrop and align some geometry there, I think the backdrop comes across with the "layout View" in modeller, was only added recently though so if your on older lightwave its not there, you can then tweak the view in layout and resend it as you build,
    I used that trick back before Layout view in Modeler was a thing. I just constantly tabbed back and forth from Modeler to Layout to check my alignment. It wasn't ideal, but it got the job done. My understanding was the entire purpose of Layout View in Modeler was for exactly that, though I haven't tried it out yet.

  8. #8
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,293
    yes it is, you just set a single view, set the camera to the same pixel as image, set backdrop in the backdrop options, no need to add an image world or anything, then also use the match perspective tool.
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  9. #9
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,293
    like this
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	layout view.JPG 
Views:	50 
Size:	1.50 MB 
ID:	146245
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  10. #10
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,334
    Blah...I was talkin with my nighthat on obviously, missed completely that it was about modeler..Not Layout (shame)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •