Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: render LW

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    swizzerland
    Posts
    10

    render LW

    Good morning all
    I'm rendering with the LW2015 rendering engine, an environmental texture. There are many white spots that appear in the picture. How do I remove them? is there a tab to adjust? Thank you for your answers
    JCEClick image for larger version. 

Name:	jardin.jpg 
Views:	195 
Size:	168.5 KB 
ID:	146229

  2. #2
    Registered User Schwyhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Tulsa OK
    Posts
    450
    It's been quite some time since I've used v2015, but look at your camera samples. It probably needs increased.
    Mac Pro
    3.5GHz 6-core with 12MB of L3 cache
    32GB (4x8GB) of 1866MHz DDR3 ECC
    1TB PCIe-based SSD
    Dual AMD FirePro D700 GPUs with 6GB of GDDR5 VRAM each

  3. #3
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,138
    Hi JCE - in Layout go to your Render Globals panel, and choose the Render tab. In there, near the bottom, you need to tick on Limit Dynamic Range. That might sort it
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    swizzerland
    Posts
    10
    THANK YOU, it's all good with Dynamic Limit

  5. #5
    Registered User 3dhotshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    274
    Hi there, what light are you using ? drop your scene file here if you like will sort it for ya if you havent yet worked it out ...........

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    swizzerland
    Posts
    10
    Hello 3dhotshot, thank you for your return, the problem is solved with Dynymic limit ;-)

  7. #7
    Male Modeler ccclarke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    120
    In 2015, Limit Dynamic Range can be enabled in two places:

    1. Render Globals / Render Tab
    2. Windows / Image Processing Tab - This panel allows for precise adjustment of the Dynamic Range Limits settings over the default of 1.0 when #1 is used. In-depth info is on page 2250 of the 2015 documentation.

    CCC

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •