Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NC1 Input audio issues

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    NC1 Input audio issues

    We have an NC1 input module connected through a tp-link switch to a TC1. Sometimes the associated audio for the NC1's video source does not come through to the TC1, even though the video does. In those circumstances unpluging the ethernet cable and plugging back it, relaunching the session, or changing configurations on the NC1 all may restore the audio. It seems to affect the NC1 audio regardless of whether the input is embedded or external. The NC1 and TC1 are the only two devices on the switch (which B&H recommended specifically for NDI). We've even bypassed the switch connecting the NC1 to the TC1 directly and the problem still persists. Newtek has sent us a replacement NC1, but that didn't fix the problem either. Has anyone seen anything like this before or have any ideas?

  2. #2
    What software version is on your NC1 IN and TC1?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    As part of the troubleshooting process, they were both updated to the latest available public build. 181015 (TC1) and 190207 (NC1) I believe.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,416
    What sort of audio sources have you supplied to the NC1 In unit?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    Two of the sources are embedded SDI, one is analog in, and the last is analog audio supplying LTC. The problem appears to be consistent no matter the type of source.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,416
    Thanks. That eliminates problems at source, assuming there's nothing unusual about your network config on the device ... which leaves the network (which your peer-to-peer approach probably eliminated ... or perhaps an issue on the receiver side. Could you try an NDI source other than the NC1 to see if the problem continues? Something like Scan converter would probably serve.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    I'd also verify the TC1 build, that version number you have listed is old. Perhaps you miss typed, but if not updates are available.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    Do you know if the the Tricaster has some sort of debug logging (other than the windows error log)?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •