Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Premiere Pro Crashes with SPHQ Files and NDI 4

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114

    Premiere Pro Crashes with SPHQ Files and NDI 4

    I installed NDI 4 this weekend on both of my editing systems. Premiere Pro 19.1.4 (5) and 17.?.? crash when I create a sequence using SPHQ recordings from either a 460 and TC1.

    Has anyone else tried this yet?
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  2. #2
    When you record on the 460/TC1 there can be extra files that are created beyond the main recording itself (.preview and perhaps other files). Remove those files and see that fixes the issue. I just did a test recording over the network to my NRS and that appears to be what is hanging it up. I'm going to put in a bug report on this.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    I would redownload NDI tools and reinstall. I cannot reproduce this on my machine with Premiere.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114
    I removed NDI 4 and re-installed 3.8 on one editing system, Premiere continued to crash. I then removed and reinstalled Premiere Pro - still crashed. I'm currently using a restore point to get the system back.

    While waiting for the system restore to complete, I went through the registry on my other editing system searching for NewTek and deleted the obvious NDI and SpeedHQ entries (I didn't delete any of the NDI audio entries). I'm not sure which one(s) did the trick, but it's working perfectly now. No NDI tools are currently installed. We'll complete the backlog of renders and then I'll install NDI 3.8 and try it again.

    Thanks for the replies!
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  5. #5
    Current versions of Premiere don't read SpeedHQ, at all. This all occurred when Adobe stopped using Apple QuickTime 7 Libraries (Premiere v12.0 in 2017 as the last version to still support them).

    If you want to verify if the NDI 4 Adobe File Reader plugin is the issue, you can remove it by copying it out of the following folder.
    "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\7.0\MediaCore" The file is called 'NewTek_Import_SpeedHQ.prm'.

    If you remove it and still have crashing problems, then the issue is something else.

    Current versions of TriCaster typically write a MOV/XDCAM file, you can verify using MediaInfo. When the next major release of TriCaster comes out (Rev 7-1) that is when TriCaster will be recording in the SpeedHQ (native NDI) format.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kirkland, WA
    Posts
    114
    Hi Kane, this is exactly what I found on the system I tried to restore (unsuccessfully) earlier today. Removing all references to NewTek_Import_SpeedHQ.prm in the registry didn't solve it. It wasn't until I renamed "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Common\Plug-ins\7.0\MediaCore\NewTek_Import_SpeedHQ.prm" that the problem resolved. That file was dated 9/12019 with file size 24,350KB.

    It's unclear to me why I was able to edit TriCaster MOV files last week, but not this week after installing NDI 4.0 over the weekend.
    I opened a support ticket yesterday and engineering was not able to replicate the issue.

    Thanks,
    Rob
    Rob Safran
    Share Wisdom Network
    [email protected]

    TriCaster: 460 AE
    TalkShow: VS4000
    Gnural Net CM & LTA
    VSE and LiveText
    Cameras: 2-Sony PMW-X70, Sony PXW-Z150

  7. #7
    Download NDI Tools 4 again and install it, a new release was posted today (Oct 2). I think it might have a fix for this.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •