Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: LightWave 3D 2019.1.3 is Available Now

  1. #1
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,399

    LightWave 3D 2019.1.3 is Available Now

    LightWave 3D 2019.1.3 is available now in the Registration system as a free update for registered LightWave™ 2019 users. The fix that will affect the largest number of users is a change required for Layout/Modeler/Hub proper linking by OS changes introduced in recent Windows 10 updates that impacted the launch timing of the applications. Fixes in Layers Panel, Network Render Controller, Modeler LScript and for copying the License Key during Mac installs round out this maintenance release.


    Availability & Pricing

    LightWave 3D 2019.1.2 for Windows and Mac OS is available now for USMSRP $995.

    Registered owners of previous versions of LightWave 3D (LightWave 2018 and earlier) can log in to the registration system to get the pricing for upgrade from their current registered version to LightWave 2019.1.3, and to complete the purchase. LightWave owners who are eligible for special pricing under the terms of a previous purchase will need to contact LightWave Customer Services directly for their purchase arrangements.

    Log In to Your Account to Purchase and Download the Update

    International pricing may vary.

    Educational pricing is also available. Visit www.lightwave3d.com/buy-lightwave/ to purchase or to locate an authorized LightWave reseller.

    Get the details at the LightWave 3D blog: LightWave 3D 2019.1.3 is Available Now
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  2. #2
    Once I get this update installed I will test the Hub on my system.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  3. #3
    I did some simple tests and the issue with the Hub seems to be fixed now! I will begin using this build in production with heavier scenes to see if it remains rock solid.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  4. #4
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    471
    Thank you!
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  5. #5
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    400
    Everything working as it should!

  6. #6
    After installing the update I couldn't find the LightWave 2019.1.3 folder in my start menu. I therefore uninstalled it and this time I had the installer add short-cuts to my desktop just in case I couldn't find 2019.1.3 in my start menu and sure enough it wasn't there. I therefore right-clicked on the Modeler desktop short-cut and pinned them to the start menu. Weird! Why isn't the folder there.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  7. #7
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279
    is there a new unreal bridge for 4.23 coming? (from what I heard the 4.22 doesn't work with 4.23 but I haven't updated unreal yet myself)
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  8. #8
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279
    also while I was in the download area, not sure this has been posted widely or its just me late to the party, chronosculpt was updated to work with LWO3 files!
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  9. #9
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    After installing the update I couldn't find the LightWave 2019.1.3 folder in my start menu. I therefore uninstalled it and this time I had the installer add short-cuts to my desktop just in case I couldn't find 2019.1.3 in my start menu and sure enough it wasn't there. I therefore right-clicked on the Modeler desktop short-cut and pinned them to the start menu. Weird! Why isn't the folder there.
    Same here, so I made my own menu. Guessing there will be a quick update to the installer.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  10. #10
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,438
    Well, Woo and Hoo!

    Only issue was manually having to set up a couple menus & key configs, but all else seems to be working correctly. Haven't stress tested sending objects between Layout & Modeler yet, but worked correctly & snappily with a simple object.

    What I've been referring to privately as the "Memory Dribble" when closing large scenes is gone. Been working on this scene which would take mins to close with 19.10, or I'd just kill it with Task manager.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	StatsForMansionScene.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	31.5 KB 
ID:	145974

    With 19.13, it closes & clears in 8 seconds now!

    And have you seen the spacious left panel on the Scene Editor? Yay!

    Only negative in this whole update though is... I leave next week & will be out of town & away from main system for 3-4 months. Probably get back in time for the next update.

    So it goes.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  11. #11
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,522
    One thing I had noticed is that I had so me difficulty Re: Lightwave 19.1.3 and Avast's firewall. Took minutes for Lightwave to do anything. I went in and manually set the firewall rules to allow all communications for Modeler, Layout, and Hub, and things picked right up.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  12. #12
    Thanks NT/LW Devs for yet another free upgrade to 2019 series.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  13. #13
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,438
    Now we're talkin'!

    Got my chance to stress test dot 13 this afternoon with this "paltry" 2+ Gb model.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RoundTrip.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	467.4 KB 
ID:	145977

    Found some geom in Layout I wanted to remove, Selected & clicked Modeler Button, had to wait a while but it opened. Found the CFL lights geom I wanted gone, Cut & Pasted into a non Visible layer I keep for such things, Saved the Object, Sent it to Layout then Closed & Quite Modeler.

    And just like days of Olde, the Model had been updated when I got back.

    Thanks guys for listening to us squeeky wheels.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  14. #14
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,370
    Nice that the license is automatically transferred from previous build......
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  15. #15
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,370
    Bit of wierdness in Modeler.
    If I multi-select layers at the top of the window with shift, they turn on/off in the view, but they do not select in the layers panel unless I close/open the layers panel or minimise/expand the tree.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •