Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41

Thread: Ambient Occlusion?

  1. #1

    Ambient Occlusion?

    In 2019 is there a way to set up a global ambient occlusion instead of adding an AO node to every surface? That can get very tedious.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  2. #2
    I'm curious, too. I used to use ShaderMeister but now?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,040
    There's a DP Light called Dome, handy for global AO,
    which is 'almost' working with LW2018-19
    but it is a shame, I have a terrible issue with all these lights,
    reported but without feedback from LW Dev.

    Even if it is not the right solution for this request
    here is a limited version test,
    https://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/p..._Dome_Only.zip

    Denis.
    Last edited by dpont; 09-10-2019 at 01:29 AM.

  4. #4
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279
    environment light just set to white is the same/similar,
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,040
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    environment light just set to white is the same/similar,
    One of the specificity of DP Dome is its Occlusion mode with limited distance.

    Denis.

  6. #6
    Medical Animator mummyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,028
    I was just looking into this the other day... I finally started using 2019 for something. But check this out in OD tools: https://vimeo.com/showcase/4335852/video/198126630

  7. #7
    Maybe I should have been a little more clear. I want to render out an AO buffer and currently the only way I know how to do this is to create a new custom buffer called AO and then attach an AO node to the input of each surface. It seems like that would be a standard buffer just like Object ID's etc.. And I don't want to duplicate objects with a generic surface with new scene and lights just to get an AO buffer - this seems like a huge omission on NT's part.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  8. #8
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    861
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    ...And I don't want to duplicate objects with a generic surface with new scene and lights just to get an AO buffer - this seems like a huge omission on NT's part.
    I'm not sure why duplicate objects and a new scene/lights would be needed, unless we're talking about the dome light option mentioned by Denis. That part went over my tiny brain. I need to research more.

    I just tested the ODTools option described in the video and was surprised by the ease. I also only know to manually attach the AO node to each surface. The ODTools option does this as well but with one click.

    I agree that a global AO function would be a good native feature. Enter it as a feature request.

    One other option is TrueArt's Global Materials ( http://www2.trueart.pl/?URIType=Dire...lobalMaterials ). Here's a video demo of a quick AO setup. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i5Ti9kZRGI8
    LW7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    I'm not sure why duplicate objects and a new scene/lights would be needed, unless we're talking about the dome light option mentioned by Denis.
    Yeah- that's what I mean. Was there another way to do that back in the day?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  10. #10
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    861
    This is about all there was to it.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bCaLyUStvy8
    LW7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  11. #11
    Yeah - again adding it per surface. Maybe that's the way every renderer handles it, but I think even in Octane there is a scene override for an occlusion render.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  12. #12
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    861
    This is the perfect time to make a feature request for a default AO render buffer. As a cheat for GI, which is toggled by a single checkbox in the Render Properties, a similar one-click option for AO would also be nice.

    In the meantime, I'll be using ODTools for a quick setup.

    The per surface adjustment is the preferred method as you'd have distinct ranges for different items in your scene. You would want a larger AO range for where a wall meets a floor...than the AO range for the details of a trinket on a desk. This is the expense of cheating GI.

    EDIT: additionally, you may choose to use the occlusion node as part of the surface set up to feed the default final render buffer instead of an additional AO buffer...as extra buffers can increase render time.
    Last edited by raymondtrace; 09-12-2019 at 09:24 AM.
    LW7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    The per surface adjustment is the preferred method as you'd have distinct ranges for different items in your scene. You would want a larger AO range for where a wall meets a floor...than the AO range for the details of a trinket on a desk. This is the expense of cheating GI.
    EDIT: additionally, you may choose to use the occlusion node as part of the surface set up to feed the default final render buffer instead of an additional AO buffer...as extra buffers can increase render time.
    Yeah - per surface is what I have been doing, but I just copy and paste the same node to every surface - tiring! I take the AO buffer and adjust it in PS to liking and use the surface buffer to control it per surface as needed. I'm asking about all this because I am basically rethinking about continuing to use GI in my interior scenes. My latest work has shown promise and it renders way faster and cleaner - zero noise. Over the next week or two I hope to have a solid workflow for interiors.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,040
    I tested a little python script, very simple,
    it add a custom buffer, called "GlobalAO"
    and add a (DP Kit) Amb Occlusion node to this input
    for all surfaces in the scene,
    it is open source, so you can easily change the node
    but the node is added with default parameters,
    also you will need to check 'Render' for the "GlobalAO" custom buffer, to get it.
    global_ao_buffer.zip


    Denis.

  15. #15
    No freaking way!! That is so awesome - tested and works perfectly. Donation sent. Now is there anyway to adjust the AO node first or globally adjust it?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •