Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Thread: Ambient Occlusion?

  1. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    ...Now is there anyway to adjust the AO node first or globally adjust it?
    For the moment no, I mean in Layout no direct access to node parameters of the node,
    as far I know, there's no command for loading a 'nodes' file,
    not obvious also to retreive its id, for connecting it to node root.

    Thanks,
    Denis.

  2. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    ...Depends what kind of global adjustment you need for occlusion,
    i.e actually in Amb Occlusion you have the Samples number nodal input,
    if you want to change it we could easily make a constant integer python node
    with a value defined in its script, adding and connecting it in the same batch process.

    Denis.

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    So here is an example,
    first you need to add the static_integer_node_1 python script as a plugin
    then you can edit the script, go to the line x = 27, change it as you want,
    (edit: of course after a change save the script.)
    launch global_ao_buffer(2), check render.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	global_ao.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	145972

    global_ao_buffer(2).zip

    Denis.
    Last edited by dpont; 09-13-2019 at 07:54 AM.

  4. #19
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    Hi, Denis, is there any script to remove all of these nodes?

  5. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by mewnow View Post
    Hi, Denis, is there any script to remove all of these nodes?
    No, except reloading the scene, may also be deconnected by deleting the custom buffer.

    Denis.

  6. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    I mean I have saved both of the scene and object, but I don't need the custom buffer anymore, I can delete the custom buffer, what about the nodes in all of surfaces? How can I delete them?

  7. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by mewnow View Post
    I mean I have saved both of the scene and object, but I don't need the custom buffer anymore, I can delete the custom buffer, what about the nodes in all of surfaces? How can I delete them?
    Sorry but one by one, because each node is only identified at its addition,
    this is a 'on the fly' workaround, so of course you shouldn't save objects!!

    Denis.

  8. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    Thanks for reply.

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Ok I wrote another script, remove_global_ao,
    will remove the added nodes, until you don't change surfaces, adding other nodes etc,
    because it works by index, removing the last two nodes in the node editor,
    GlobalAO Buffer needs to be removed manually.

    global_ao_buffer(3).zip


    Added a few readme lines in the script, to resume what I said above.

    Denis.

  10. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by mewnow View Post
    Hi, Denis, is there any script to remove all of these nodes?
    Thanks so much Denis! Does it really matter if a node hangs around afterwards. I'm assuming not because I'm sure I have many in node trees that are not hooked up to anything. If deleting the buffer disconnects them - who cares. Right?
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  11. #26
    Quote Originally Posted by dpont View Post
    So here is an example,
    first you need to add the static_integer_node_1 python script as a plugin
    then you can edit the script, go to the line x = 27, change it as you want,
    (edit: of course after a change save the script.)
    launch global_ao_buffer(2), check render.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	global_ao.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	145972

    global_ao_buffer(2).zip

    Denis.
    Thanks! I'll play.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    Thanks, Denis.
    Can LW detect what nodes connect to "GlobalAO" channel? Deleting nodes by connect detection will be more pleasure.

  13. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Quote Originally Posted by mewnow View Post
    ...Can LW detect what nodes connect to "GlobalAO" channel? Deleting nodes by connect detection will be more pleasure.
    Yes the input, because, then there's a cascade of functions to get each nodeID,
    was just a question of time.

    In this one Remove script destroys the AO node and Integer connected to GlobalAO rout input
    only if they are present, whatever changes you made.

    global_ao_buffer(4).zip

    Denis.

  14. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    4,055
    Just a question of visual confusion in the node tree,
    they are never computed, though they are refernced somewhere in memory.

    Denis.

  15. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    NA
    Posts
    86
    Thanks, Denis.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •