Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Hub issue? :)

  1. #1

    Hub issue? :)

    Well take a look at this and see if you think this is a Hub issue. I've got Layout open with a scene loaded and I've never seen this dropdown act like this before. My objects are there to select and then not.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  2. #2
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    Ya, it's twitchier than a bug on a hot greased skillet.

    If you've OD Tools, I suggest using those for Modeler <--> Layout chores.

    Kinda sad isn't it that a 3rd party developer has to create scripts to do the task that was once a key feature, 'cuz Newtek can't get their feces accumulated.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  3. #3
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    400
    This makes me furious. Hub is essential to lightwave and they broke it.

  4. #4
    Member devin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    272
    Has any info on a potential update/fix surfaced?

  5. #5
    That is exactly one of the several issues I have been experiencing after the Win 10 1903 update. I would say it's definitely a Hub issue because as far as I know it's the Hub that supplies the list of objects that are in Layout so we can easily load them into modeler.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  6. #6
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    400
    Quote Originally Posted by devin View Post
    Has any info on a potential update/fix surfaced?
    It seems to work sometimes if you close everything, including hub, then open layout first. But even then it sometimes wont work.

  7. #7
    Update on the Hub issue. Here I have cleared the scene and I still have objects to select from the dropdown.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  8. #8
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,442
    Ya, well, I've a scene that I can't even clear or close with the normal UI. I HAVE to use task Manager to kill Layout.

    I suspect it's all related. I've some objects that Modeler takes forever to simply close. I can watch TM as Modeler s-l-o-w-l-y releases the memory it's taken until it gets below 4Gb it seems & then it wakes up & realizes it's suppose to be closing something.

    Very basic stuff I'd think.

    I do know first hand know from eons ago that MicroSloth pulls crap with undocumented changes, but still ...
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  9. #9
    Good news! I just heard back from the bug report I filled out, here is the reply: "We are close to a patch - stay tuned."
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  10. #10
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,280
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    That is exactly one of the several issues I have been experiencing after the Win 10 1903 update. I would say it's definitely a Hub issue because as far as I know it's the Hub that supplies the list of objects that are in Layout so we can easily load them into modeler.
    yea its funny, I posted on FB that I had the update a couple of weeks ago and all was fine, and bam, today, I can initially send models fine to layout, but any changes made after that just refuse to sync, even if you hit the sync button, odd thing is you can see the window change focus and even get windows spinning cursor, but nothing happens!
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Good news! I just heard back from the bug report I filled out, here is the reply: "We are close to a patch - stay tuned."
    There has never been anyone so tuned, than Lightwave users.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  12. #12
    Member devin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    272
    Thanks for sharing the update from the developers.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Good news! I just heard back from the bug report I filled out, here is the reply: "We are close to a patch - stay tuned."
    Good to hear, hopefully the patch will be solid.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  14. #14
    Super Member Chris S. (Fez)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,955
    Good news!

  15. #15
    Member devin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    272
    Though I'm happy to hear indirectly about a possible upcoming fix, it would be appreciated by the users if the team would consider using the forum/blog to acknowledge the issue, note workarounds and to keep the us updated on the status of a patch.
    Last edited by devin; 09-11-2019 at 11:21 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •