Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tapering instances for stacked objects?

  1. #1
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    429

    Question Tapering instances for stacked objects?

    I am instancing a bunch of blocks and would like to be able to instance a stacked pile like this https://www.shippingcontainertool.co...-1920x1440.jpg

    I tried using a gradient to drive the weight of instances based on their Y position but I end up with floating blocks.

    Any way to achieve this?

  2. #2
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,089
    Here you go...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Instanced_Container.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	898.7 KB 
ID:	145893

  3. #3
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by XswampyX View Post
    Here you go...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Instanced_Container.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	898.7 KB 
ID:	145893
    Ahhha! I was going about it all wrong. Thank you!

  4. #4
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,089
    No probs.

    Cheers!

  5. #5
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    429
    So I ran into an issue with this. I have my instances on a container ship and as the boat rocks and goes up and down the instances change since their base position is changing. I cant seem to figure out how to get the "local" base position of the instances.

  6. #6
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,089
    Quote Originally Posted by squarewulf View Post
    So I ran into an issue with this. I have my instances on a container ship and as the boat rocks and goes up and down the instances change since their base position is changing. I cant seem to figure out how to get the "local" base position of the instances.
    Oh!

    I think for this the best bet would be to create a point in modler, then array this point say 30 x 10 x 30 and then just delete a few points up on the top levels such as you have no stray points (up in the air) and then use this point array for your instance creation object.

  7. #7
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    429
    Quote Originally Posted by XswampyX View Post
    Oh!

    I think for this the best bet would be to create a point in modler, then array this point say 30 x 10 x 30 and then just delete a few points up on the top levels such as you have no stray points (up in the air) and then use this point array for your instance creation object.
    Thats exactly what I ended up doing.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •