Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: TC410 Presets question

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98

    TC410 Presets question

    Just setting up a TC410+ and having some weird preset issues. I normally set up a preset on my 8000 running AE3 which squeezes layer A back into a smaller box with layer B then revealed behind it, with KEY1 then filling in all the blank areas.
    Layer A is fed from another ME via re-entry, layer B is just an NDI source


    When I take a snapshot of the ME state it shows the picture as I would expect, but when I recall the preset nothing happens, in fact the only thing I do seem to be able to recall is the LIVESET position so if I do a Zoom it works.

    Am I missing something simple here?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98
    Think it may just be me thinking it's got the functionality, just checked the 8000 in the same area it's labelled COMP but on the 410plus it's labelled preset so I'm guessing it's not the same functionality. Happy to be corrected as it will save me writing a complex macro, or going down the after effects route
    Last edited by dtweek; 09-03-2019 at 08:55 AM.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    I don't believe you will have the ANIMATED COMPS on the 410 Plus.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  4. #4
    410 Plus has PRESETS. If you add Premium Access to the 410 Plus you will get COMPS, then it will work just like the 8000.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    410 Plus has PRESETS. If you add Premium Access to the 410 Plus you will get COMPS, then it will work just like the 8000.
    Gotcha. I'll just go down the AE route then.

    Cheers.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •