Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A Conspiracy of things with Lights

  1. #1
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,387

    A Conspiracy of things with Lights

    I've been trying to zero in on what's causing this, and tracked it down to where but not why. I'm using ies lights but standard lights exhibit this as well.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Disco Lights.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	433.7 KB 
ID:	145751

    And no, the Disco look is not what I'm after.

    This shows up both in VPR & renders. My usual settings are 2 Brute and Interpolated settings around 314/256 with min/max pixels at 10/100.

    It happens ONLY when using Interpolated; go to Brute Force and the Disco Lights go away but looks pretty grainy unless I really kick it up. I don't use the DeNoiser as it really kills the detail I want to keep.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4xBrute+GPUDenoise_12m33s.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	394.4 KB 
ID:	145752

    Changing the min/max pixel settings with the Interp settings just changes the size of the spots.

    But it also ONLY happens when the light is going through the diffuser geometry. If I move the light so it's not going through the diffuser geom, the spots go away.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iesLights_BelowDiffuser.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	426.6 KB 
ID:	145753


    That geom isn't faceted, just simple, smoothed & single sided. Tried a couple glass settings & turning IOR to 1, but still getting the disco lights effect.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PuckLight_012.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	1.18 MB 
ID:	145754

    So it seems the culprit somehow is the puck light's glass diffuser but I'm out of ideas what to try. I want to keep the effect of it going bright when the light is on.

    Suggestions?

    Tnx
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    373
    I see the problem. It's that Carolina Panthers game on the TV. Ha ha.

    Have you thought about using Primitive lights? Then your geo would be the light rather than need to pass through.

  3. #3
    Why would you put it inside the geo? I wouldn't. If you want a certain effect on the diffuser do it in post.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  4. #4
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    New renderer has a lot of debugging options..
    Scroll down in Render Globals > G.I. to Debug Display Options section, and play with it, one by one.

    ..as usual, turn off one option after option, till the end of effect..
    Then make very simple equivalent scene which is showing problem and send to NewTek in bug report.

  5. #5
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,387
    Quote Originally Posted by wingzeta View Post
    I see the problem. It's that Carolina Panthers game on the TV. Ha ha.

    Have you thought about using Primitive lights? Then your geo would be the light rather than need to pass through.
    Yes, tested that earlier & does the same thing.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  6. #6
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,387
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Why would you put it inside the geo? I wouldn't. If you want a certain effect on the diffuser do it in post.
    It may come to that but it still shouldn't behave this way.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  7. #7
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,387
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    New renderer has a lot of debugging options..
    Scroll down in Render Globals > G.I. to Debug Display Options section, and play with it, one by one.

    ..as usual, turn off one option after option, till the end of effect..
    Then make very simple equivalent scene which is showing problem and send to NewTek in bug report.
    Ah gee, do I have to? I just want to light my new sail boat.

    RH's series has a chapter or two on those. I see what they reveal a bit later today. Was hoping some one had see this before.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  8. #8
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,387
    Taking a closer look at the geom, it's not water tight for one thing. For now, I just moved the lights a bit closer to the diffuser & closed the back of the fixture ring & that pretty much took care of the problem. The original on those surfs just had them as luminous so no real shape to the beam. Although they didn't in this case, in Daz there is some means of attaching an ies profile to luminous surfaces.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ClosedMetalRings_13m48s.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	395.4 KB 
ID:	145756

    Oh, and swapping out for a much better team helped a great deal.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  9. #9
    I had the exact disco problem on my last job, which was an outdoor scene with tons of lights. I was on a tight deadline though so I didn't have time to mess with it and just turned off the Interpolated.
    ~~Phil Nolan
    www.philnolan3d.com - Twitter - YouTube
    Win 10 Home x64, Core i7 3.4 GHz, GeForce GT 640, 16GB RAM
    Laptop: Win10 x64, Core I7 8th gen, 1.8 GHz, 16GB RAM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •