Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: Layout and Modeler not talking in 2019.1

  1. #1

    Layout and Modeler not talking in 2019.1

    Is there something Im missing in 2019.1? Modeler and Layout arent talking..when I update and object in Modeler its not getting sent over...even if I choose Syn Layout...i have to reload the scene to get the changes to the model.

    Anyone else have this issue?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  2. #2
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,435
    Ya, been discussed in various ways & goes back some versions. Not new but still a shocker when you come across it, particularly when you loose some hours of work.

    You can send, make & save changes in Modeler then just exit; don't bother syncing. Now in Layout perform a Replace Object. Give it some time but that usually does it. If it doesn't, just Close & restart Layout & that scene & the model should be the updated version.

    I mostly just use the F12 button to send some thing to Modeler then exit. When I open Modeler again that item is in the most recent list so saves looking for it.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  3. #3
    if in Windows 10 at a system firewall problem
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  4. #4
    I never used it heavily til recently..2018, and I think 2019.0.3 operated as expected....havent tried 2019.1.2 yet, so maybe they caught it.

    It is kind of annoying when adjusting weights to have to reload everytime i make a change to a couple verts..hehe.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  5. #5
    I haved a the same problem, this is a not problem with LW, in my is a Win10 make a problems ... I reinstal Win10 turnoff Win update and everything working fine LW Layaout/Modeler intercache too
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  6. #6
    Instaling win10 is a may hour process...lol
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  7. #7
    if you install from USB it will be fast
    and I'm afraid that's the only good solution
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  8. #8
    Well hopefully M$ will make an update or someone will come up with a fix that doesnt require a system install
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  9. #9
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,854
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Is there something Im missing in 2019.1? Modeler and Layout arent talking..when I update and object in Modeler its not getting sent over...even if I choose Syn Layout...i have to reload the scene to get the changes to the model.

    Anyone else have this issue?
    Try resetting your LW Firewall changes by doing this:

    - Open a Command Prompt, make sure you escalate as admin (if you don't know what this is, just ignore all of this)
    - Navigate to your LW install in the dos window, then the 'Bin' folder inside of the installed directory
    - Type 'configure unset' (without the quote marks). This removes any legacy ones for this install.
    - Then type 'configure set'
    - This sets up all the firewall additions that LW requires!

    Hopefully this helps?

    Cheers,
    Tim
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  10. #10
    Tried that, didnt work.

    Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.
    Last edited by lwanmtr; 08-08-2019 at 11:38 AM.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  11. #11
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Tried that, didnt work.

    Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.
    Yes, same problem here ! Impossible to work in production and i must switched to another 3D program ! Grrr !

  12. #12
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,118
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Tried that, didnt work.

    Also noticed that when I use 'Send Object to Layout' its not sending the modified object, its like its sending the original back...and not replacing, but duplicating. so now i have 2.
    You shouldnīt have to send it to layout, just syncronize..or just even switch window without syncronizing..and it should update automaticly, but ..It doesnīt in 2019,
    I was about to check my 2015 versions, but suddenly itīs a complete screw up in there as well..but worse, in 2015 can not even open layout and open a model,then switch to modeler, the connection is broken..and if I open modeler and make a model, and send to layout, I get two versions of 2015 starting up, but no model is transfered...huh...not sure if it has something to do with the latest bigger windows update.

  13. #13
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,118
    Weird, the issue was when tested in 2015.3 32 bit, then I tried 64 bit..and it at least is working..when I make a change on a model in modeler, then just alt tab and switch window to layot...the model is updated, but before that..when I started modeler only, and sent the model to layout, two instances of Layout was started..one with the model..and one without the model..weird.

    Same if I start with 2018.3 layout only, and open a model, choose it and click on layout modeler button, it will open 2 instances of modeler, one with and one without the model
    I havenīt had this issue with the hub before...wonder what has happened, 2015 used to work ok..either itīs the new windows release, or something in the 2019 installs that has interfered with 2015 hub, or a virus.

  14. #14
    It could be the latest winblows update. I know it was working fine in 2018, and I think 2019.0.3...changes in Modeler were automatically sent to Layout.

    I hope the minions at the LW group are looking into it and maybe give us some clue if its HUB or winblows..and maybe get a fix out quickly, cause its a pain to have to save the object in Modeler, then clear the scene, reload it every time i make a lil change.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  15. #15
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,507
    Quote Originally Posted by lwanmtr View Post
    Well hopefully M$ will make an update or someone will come up with a fix that doesnt require a system install
    Thousands of other apps are able to engage in IPC using domain networking just fine by properly managing their needs w.r.t. firewall exceptions and so forth. There is extensive documentation available on how apps obtain access to secured network and other resources for operation (see https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...-installscript for one such example).

    Further, when apps properly follow such procedures, there are generally user-visible indications (access permission dialogs, etc.) access is being requested, as well as indications afterwards that access was granted. It's worth mentioning Lightwave does not exhibit those expected indications either during install or initial launch, nor is there indication afterward that Lightwave's processes were legitimately granted such access.

    When there is solid evidence that Lightwave is properly registering for access to all the secured resources it needs but not receiving it, rather than just pretending security doesn't exist and behaving as if it automatically has access rights (f.e. relying on users granting Lightwave apps UAC elevation), then there will be legitimate basis for blaming other parties. Such evidence has yet to be presented. Until then, there is really no basis for claiming Lightwave's access issues are due to anything more than Lightwave failing to follow proper, well-documented access procedures.
    Last edited by jwiede; 08-10-2019 at 03:52 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •