Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 104

Thread: LightWave 3DŽ 2019.1.2 is Available Now - Updated!

  1. #76
    Asticles: Since it seems it's not AV releated, I would next check the health of your HD where LW is installed to see if there are issues with the HD reallocating sectors. I use a program called HD Sentinel that constantly monitors the HDD in my system and gives me a numerical a health percentage based on the SMART data on the HDDs. There is a free util that has something similar, try Crystal Disk Info from here: https://crystalmark.info/en/software/crystaldiskinfo/ It will give you a status of good or caution if there are a lot of SMART errors.

  2. #77
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Lito View Post
    Asticles: Since it seems it's not AV releated, I would next check the health of your HD where LW is installed to see if there are issues with the HD reallocating sectors. I use a program called HD Sentinel that constantly monitors the HDD in my system and gives me a numerical a health percentage based on the SMART data on the HDDs. There is a free util that has something similar, try Crystal Disk Info from here: https://crystalmark.info/en/software/crystaldiskinfo/ It will give you a status of good or caution if there are a lot of SMART errors.
    Hi Lito,

    Thanks for your answer. Have tried crystaldisk, and says status: Good. On that disk.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  3. #78
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    I don't know about the rest of you guys, but our team has been experiencing Layout disappearances on image saves after an F9 and object saves. No rhyme or reason to it - it's always completely out of the blue and just - poof - gone! The whole 2019 series has been like this.
    It looks like I finally experienced this or something very similar to this today in 2019.1. After I added a new image I tried to preview my scene in VPR and poof layout dissapears. Loaded up the scene again and tried VPR and same thing. I loaded it up in 2019.0 and seems to be fine in that build. I have never had this happen before that I can remember.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  4. #79
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    It looks like I finally experienced this or something very similar to this today in 2019.1. After I added a new image I tried to preview my scene in VPR and poof layout dissapears. Loaded up the scene again and tried VPR and same thing. I loaded it up in 2019.0 and seems to be fine in that build. I have never had this happen before that I can remember.
    Yep - it will POOF on VPR too. Happened to me twice today.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  5. #80
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    Yep - it will POOF on VPR too. Happened to me twice today.
    I loaded up this same scene I had this issue with in a newly installed version of 2019.1.2 and VPR worked fine until I decided to copy all my config files over from 2019.1. Now I have the same issue happening again. There must be something getting messed up in the the config files or maybe some 3rd party plugin that is causing the issue.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  6. #81
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    I loaded up this same scene I had this issue with in a newly installed version of 2019.1.2 and VPR worked fine until I decided to copy all my config files over from 2019.1. Now I have the same issue happening again. There must be something getting messed up in the the config files or maybe some 3rd party plugin that is causing the issue.
    For me the problem is to random to even suspect anything like that. I would think that if Jarrod Davis still works on the content creation side of things at NT he would be running into the same issues.
    Last edited by Tim Parsons; 08-20-2019 at 12:01 PM.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  7. #82
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    For me the problem is to random to even suspect anything like that. I would think that if Jarrod Davis still works on the content creation side of things at NT he would be running into the same issues.
    Ya I just tried deleting all my configs again and it's still doing it so likely not the configs either. I give up tying to figure this one out. I will probably try and just use older versions that do exhibit this issue for now.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  8. #83
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    In my case, have discovered that -0 mode works. So it's a little workaround by now.

    I'm updating also all the drivers manually, just in case.



    Have also tried this without success.

    Regards
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  9. #84
    Yes for Hub problems -0 works and gets rid of a dysfunctional Hub but then you have to Lightwave the old way without it which can be a bit tedious for some kinds of projects.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  10. #85
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,279
    so, I think ive seen this mentioned by others before on previous versions but cant see a fix, first time its happened to me in 13 years, but I cant get .1.2 to remember plugins! content directories are all correctly remembered, can do scan directory and adds them all fine, shut down LW, open, all gone, I assume its not saving that specific area to the configs, any other config like menus can be changed and saves fine, windows open as they were left on closing, problem is adding the plugins back doesn't add them back to the menu headings (ie if you have lwcad and od tools menu branches they just stay greyed out), the only way to add them back is to remove the branches and re import them!
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  11. #86
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,506
    Quote Originally Posted by rustythe1 View Post
    so, I think ive seen this mentioned by others before on previous versions but cant see a fix, first time its happened to me in 13 years, but I cant get .1.2 to remember plugins! content directories are all correctly remembered, can do scan directory and adds them all fine, shut down LW, open, all gone, I assume its not saving that specific area to the configs, any other config like menus can be changed and saves fine, windows open as they were left on closing, problem is adding the plugins back doesn't add them back to the menu headings (ie if you have lwcad and od tools menu branches they just stay greyed out), the only way to add them back is to remove the branches and re import them!
    That's "normal" behavior, replacing the plugin binary breaks the association between the menu and the plugin cmds. Once the associations are broken, you'll need to reload the menu branches associated with those menus in order to recreate the associations. Always save any custom menu branches you use, because they will need to be reassociated at some pt, and if you can't reload the branches, the only other approach is to recreate the menu entries from scratch.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

  12. #87
    Super Member Earl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon
    Posts
    1,242
    I've also been experiencing the Hub not working between Layout and Modeler after the Windows update. I disabled Windows Defender Firewall and that seems to have solved the issue. Still on 2019.1. Going to install the latest update to see if Hub still works. FYI, I first tried giving all LightWave exe's full access in Windows Defender Firewall, but that didn't make any difference. You have to disable the whole Firewall.

    Okay, this fixed the Hub for me with 2019.1, but it did not fix the Hub for 2019.1.2. Also, Modeler keeps clearing my configs if I open Modeler separately (versus launching from Layout), making it pretty frustrating to setup my plugins, keyboard shortcuts, etc.
    Last edited by Earl; 08-22-2019 at 01:09 PM.

  13. #88
    Quote Originally Posted by Earl View Post
    I've also been experiencing the Hub not working between Layout and Modeler after the Windows update. I disabled Windows Defender Firewall and that seems to have solved the issue. Still on 2019.1. Going to install the latest update to see if Hub still works. FYI, I first tried giving all LightWave exe's full access in Windows Defender Firewall, but that didn't make any difference. You have to disable the whole Firewall.

    Okay, this fixed the Hub for me with 2019.1, but it did not fix the Hub for 2019.1.2. Also, Modeler keeps clearing my configs if I open Modeler separately (versus launching from Layout), making it pretty frustrating to setup my plugins, keyboard shortcuts, etc.
    Your findings seem to be in line with what tech support told me originally "that it is a firewall issue" The only software firewall I have is the Windows one so I'm going to keep it on for now. Microsoft must have made some changes to how the firewall works in 1903 to be causing these issues with so many users.

    Not sure about your Modeler config problem but be sure to set " run as administrator" for Modeler and maybe that will solve it.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  14. #89
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    I don't know about the rest of you guys, but our team has been experiencing Layout disappearances on image saves after an F9 and object saves. No rhyme or reason to it - it's always completely out of the blue and just - poof - gone! The whole 2019 series has been like this.
    Just wanted to mention this since another thread just reminded me of it, are you using the intel denoiser? I think dpont made it for LW. IIRC that one caused me issues of layout crashing to desktop and the cause was the dll files you needed to replace. One of them tbb.dll has to go into the 2019/bin folder and if I don't replace the one 2019 has with the one from intel layout crashes on me if anything access the denoiser plugin. Everytime I update lightwave that file has to be changed or I have issues. In the readmefile for the denoiser, it says you have to put the tbb.dll file with the plugin, but that never worked for me, I had to put it in the 2019/bin folder which meant replacing the 2019 installed one. So maybe if at the time you installed the denoiser it use to be able to use the tbb.dll file that was in the same directory as the plugin, but now it isn't using it and using the 2019 included one.

  15. #90
    Quote Originally Posted by Lito View Post
    Just wanted to mention this since another thread just reminded me of it, are you using the intel denoiser? I think dpont made it for LW. IIRC that one caused me issues of layout crashing to desktop and the cause was the dll files you needed to replace. One of them tbb.dll has to go into the 2019/bin folder and if I don't replace the one 2019 has with the one from intel layout crashes on me if anything access the denoiser plugin. Everytime I update lightwave that file has to be changed or I have issues. In the readmefile for the denoiser, it says you have to put the tbb.dll file with the plugin, but that never worked for me, I had to put it in the 2019/bin folder which meant replacing the 2019 installed one. So maybe if at the time you installed the denoiser it use to be able to use the tbb.dll file that was in the same directory as the plugin, but now it isn't using it and using the 2019 included one.
    Thanks for the heads up on that but I'm not using that de-noiser. I gave it a test drive when DP first released but have not installed it on subsequent LW releases.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •