Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 104

Thread: LightWave 3DŽ 2019.1.2 is Available Now - Updated!

  1. #46
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,535
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Carey View Post
    Glad everything works you for instantly. I really am. I'd still like the little updates to be in place. It's not a debate.
    No debate, but you seem to do something wrong here. I agree an in-place update would be nice but that requires engineering and could introduce other issues with old configs.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Kryslin View Post
    Ironically, the only plugins I have trouble with at a version change are Quad_Panels and the TA Tools, and for that, I keep the serial numbers handy in a text file on the desktop.
    Yes I usually had to enter the QuadPanels serial too which wasn't the case in the last update interestingly.

  2. #47
    Now if you want to talk about plug-ins and how LW installs and handles them, one should look at ON1 Photo RAW. All one needs to do is double click on the plugin and it auto installs into the software - genius. Plus updates do just that- they update the software and leave everything intact.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  3. #48
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    Hub is not working to me, when I edit and save one in modeler, switching to layout does not update it.
    Hi Team,
    Do you think you're going to fix this problem ?
    Thanks

  4. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Hi Team,
    Do you think you're going to fix this problem ?
    Thanks
    Have uninstalled and installed LW, without success. So I've made a bug report.

    Regards!
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  5. #50
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Hi Team,
    Do you think you're going to fix this problem ?
    Thanks
    This is a not LW problem, this is a Win10 problem with a new update (ver. 1903), .... I have the same problem 2 days fighting - without a good result, and I installed the new system and turned off Windows update
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  6. #51
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,017
    Whilst i agree it is an issue because of a windows update, i dont agree that its an MS issue to fix.

    If this were then other software would have an issue, Adobe, Substance, ZBrush, DaVinci and others. Even the Goz bridge between LW and ZBrush works as does the Unreal bridge. I have a few software on my computer that communicates to other software and i don't see any issues that i do with LW and the Hub.

    NT have even provided now in the LW folder a means to enable and disable licensing, which im assuming is the same thing that Kelly Myers mentioned in a video on L3D.
    Last edited by JohnMarchant; 08-13-2019 at 07:06 AM.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  7. #52
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,118
    Thought I was in the clear..had worked two days without a single crash, but I got one now while using 35 000 particles, vpr and hypervoxels sprites, had a couple of windows opened...clicked to minimize a window..and boom crash, and you know what...I was expecting that and thought..should I really minimize the window and riscign a crash..or should I actually focusing on working with the scene.

    They have some serious issues when it comes to minimizing module windows or restoring.

  8. #53
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,399
    Quote Originally Posted by prometheus View Post
    Bumping here as well, the new release fixed my issues with the gas solver and particle velocity not working, I didn´t bugfile that really, I did post the scenefile on the forums and other´s tested it..so not sure how the team was notified to test and fix it?
    Great anyway.
    They received bug reports on the issue from other users.
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  9. #54
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,399
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    I'll see if I can work a report up then. Absolutely nothing different than what I've been using for years though.
    Thanks! Will be much appreciated!
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  10. #55
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by artzgo View Post
    This is a not LW problem, this is a Win10 problem with a new update (ver. 1903), .... I have the same problem 2 days fighting - without a good result, and I installed the new system and turned off Windows update
    Installed new system and always problem ! LW 2015.3 hub work perfectly !

  11. #56
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Installed new system and always problem ! LW 2015.3 hub work perfectly !
    I've made a bug report, haven't found a solution yet.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  12. #57
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Installed new system and always problem ! LW 2015.3 hub work perfectly !
    New system without WIN10 update (1903)? ... I instaled new system on the 2 computers and LW 19 works good
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  13. #58
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    I've made a bug report, haven't found a solution yet.
    The only solution to this issue that I have found is rolling back Win 10 to 1809 and so far Windows has not forced me to update to 1903 again. Trying to use Lightwave without a working Hub equal to Lightwave being crippled for me. I'm glad I'm not the only one that experienced this issue. Hopefully there will be some kind of fix for it eventually.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  14. #59
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    The only solution to this issue that I have found is rolling back Win 10 to 1809 and so far Windows has not forced me to update to 1903 again. Trying to use Lightwave without a working Hub equal to Lightwave being crippled for me. I'm glad I'm not the only one that experienced this issue. Hopefully there will be some kind of fix for it eventually.
    Yes, Linux Lightwave.
    Last edited by Asticles; 08-14-2019 at 02:53 AM.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureņa
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  15. #60
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by artzgo View Post
    New system without WIN10 update (1903)? ... I instaled new system on the 2 computers and LW 19 works good
    Yes, ok for me too ! Re installing ISO Windows 1809 and all is OK !

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •