Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 104

Thread: LightWave 3DŽ 2019.1.2 is Available Now - Updated!

  1. #31
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    I find it a bit odd that no one else has commented on what I observed that caused me to remove .1.1. hours after installing.

    Or they didn't notice because it's so subtle & they just accept the defaults. I don't & set up my own default.lws for a couple of reasons. Main reason is if I don't see my little figure (meet 6FtHiGuy) when Layout loads, I know somthing has changed, usually Content paths.

    Attachment 145726

    But with this release, I wasn't getting my default scene loaded. So, I'd load it, chose Save as default scene, etc., exited & started Layout, and ... not my scene. Yet the Content paths are correct, etc. so what is Layout actually loading? Not my settings either until I load MY default.lws.

    Minor issue? Not really. The software is NOT doing what I'm asking it to do.

    Then the goofiness of 1.1 Layout launching 1.0's Modeler & vice versa, I simply decided something was just a bit too twitchy to trust frankly.

    Did I report this? Here. The release wasn't even an hour old. I figured with something this blatant, more users would speak up. So, either I'm the ONLY one this is happening to, or as I said it's too subtle to notice.

    I hope someone actually tests this out now.

    Thanks.
    you can write more clearly what is going on
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  2. #32
    Many thanks for new LW update !!!
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  3. #33
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    466
    Love the updates, but I would so much love an update in place option for these point releases!
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  4. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    85
    Why not possible update LW without install new versions separately from older ones that have to be uninstalled?

  5. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    778
    Apparently the new license system was the result of customer requests, though I would have urged caution about mentioning the L word at all, to avoid any possibility of "mission-creep". For example, the last thing needed now is for the new owners to think "Hey, wouldn't it now be great if the license was also....(insert not-so-great idea).....

  6. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,522
    Quote Originally Posted by achilles View Post
    Why not possible update LW without install new versions separately from older ones that have to be uninstalled?
    That would mean they have to create a new installer which of course would be nice but

    1) would bring other issues due to previous configuration files
    2) require resources / development time they better invest in more urgent topics

    The automatic license copy is ok but only helpful in a plain LW installation, other configuration files, licenses for plugins, plugin configuration and menus are missing from previous version.

    Really this is only the matter of a few minutes to configure the new version:

    1) Save existing menu configuration
    2) Start the new LW so the new default config files are written
    3) Close the new LW version
    4) Copy the configuration files from the previous install (only within the same main version of course like between 2019.x.x versions), don't overwrite anything
    5) Start the new LW version
    6) Scan all Plugins (my 3rd party are in a separate folder outside LW)
    7) Load menu configuration
    8) Manually adjust interface colors

    That way the license is automatically imported.

  7. #37
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,392
    Quote Originally Posted by prometheus View Post
    Is there a 1.2 release now?..I just downloaded 1.1 I rather not have to download again if not needed.
    Unless you have one or both of the problems described, you can skip this one.
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  8. #38
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,392
    Quote Originally Posted by Ma3rk View Post
    Did I report this? Here.
    The team does not work from forum posts, they work from cases in the Bug Report and Feature Request Database, which the Feedback Agent submits to.

    Your situation sounds like they would need you to include your custom default.lws and any information about how your particular installation is configured, anything special in your OS configuration, etc.
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    NewTek.com
    LightWave3D.com
    NewTek USA Facebook
    Twitter
    LinkedIn
    Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.

  9. #39
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,406
    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck View Post
    The team does not work from forum posts, they work from cases in the Bug Report and Feature Request Database, which the Feedback Agent submits to.

    Your situation sounds like they would need you to include your custom default.lws and any information about how your particular installation is configured, anything special in your OS configuration, etc.
    I'll see if I can work a report up then. Absolutely nothing different than what I've been using for years though.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  10. #40
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,977
    Bumping here as well, the new release fixed my issues with the gas solver and particle velocity not working, I didn´t bugfile that really, I did post the scenefile on the forums and other´s tested it..so not sure how the team was notified to test and fix it?
    Great anyway.

  11. #41

  12. #42
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by Marander View Post
    That would mean they have to create a new installer which of course would be nice but

    1) would bring other issues due to previous configuration files
    2) require resources / development time they better invest in more urgent topics

    The automatic license copy is ok but only helpful in a plain LW installation, other configuration files, licenses for plugins, plugin configuration and menus are missing from previous version.

    Really this is only the matter of a few minutes to configure the new version:

    1) Save existing menu configuration
    2) Start the new LW so the new default config files are written
    3) Close the new LW version
    4) Copy the configuration files from the previous install (only within the same main version of course like between 2019.x.x versions), don't overwrite anything
    5) Start the new LW version
    6) Scan all Plugins (my 3rd party are in a separate folder outside LW)
    7) Load menu configuration
    8) Manually adjust interface colors

    That way the license is automatically imported.
    You forgot finding the various .dll's etc, manual LWCAD installs etc, finding the plugin serial numbers etc.I'm very familiar with the process and am in NO way asking for the releases to stop. I don't gripe much, but this is mine.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

  13. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    1,522
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Carey View Post
    You forgot finding the various .dll's etc, manual LWCAD installs etc, finding the plugin serial numbers etc.I'm very familiar with the process and am in NO way asking for the releases to stop. I don't gripe much, but this is mine.
    Huh? Maybe I'm missing something, actiually yes, 9) Do the manual key mapping.

    Besides that I don't need to do anything, all plugins work (I have almost all of them except some TrueArt modeling plugins and the DeepRising and Hurley UP things). Not using the latest LWCAD 2018 but I don't have to manually install LWCAD.

    Not even QuadPanels asks for a serial and RhiggitPro, LWCAD, 3rd Powers, TrueType, all OD plugins, db&w, dpont and others all work fine right out of the box.

    Only TFD never works in LW for me (crashes instantly) but that's happening in every LW release for me with TFD versions above v9xx, even with a new install and I'm using a folder outside LW of course. TFD works well in the other app, so it's not a driver issue. If anyone has a solution to this, that would be great.

    What serial numbers and dll's are you talking of?

  14. #44
    Super Member Kryslin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Prescott, IA
    Posts
    1,506
    Ironically, the only plugins I have trouble with at a version change are Quad_Panels and the TA Tools, and for that, I keep the serial numbers handy in a text file on the desktop.
    --------
    My Scripts for Lightwave
    Intel Core i7 960 @3.20 Ghz, 24 GB ram, EVGA 6GB GTX980Ti "Classified" driving 2 x HP LA2405.

  15. #45
    there is no sanctuary....
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Rochester Hills, MI USA
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by Marander View Post
    Huh? Maybe I'm missing something, actiually yes, 9) Do the manual key mapping.

    Besides that I don't need to do anything, all plugins work (I have almost all of them except some TrueArt modeling plugins and the DeepRising and Hurley UP things). Not using the latest LWCAD 2018 but I don't have to manually install LWCAD.

    Not even QuadPanels asks for a serial and RhiggitPro, LWCAD, 3rd Powers, TrueType, all OD plugins, db&w, dpont and others all work fine right out of the box.

    Only TFD never works in LW for me (crashes instantly) but that's happening in every LW release for me with TFD versions above v9xx, even with a new install and I'm using a folder outside LW of course. TFD works well in the other app, so it's not a driver issue. If anyone has a solution to this, that would be great.

    What serial numbers and dll's are you talking of?
    Glad everything works you for instantly. I really am. I'd still like the little updates to be in place. It's not a debate.
    Bill Carey

    I7 6700K 4.0 ghz
    Win10 Pro 64bit
    32gig Ram
    Nvidia GTX 980 4 gb 417.71
    LW 2019.1 x64
    Space Navigator

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •