Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 104

Thread: LightWave 3D® 2019.1.2 is Available Now - Updated!

  1. #61
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Yes, ok for me too ! Re installing ISO Windows 1809 and all is OK !
    This shouldn't be a solution.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  2. #62
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    This shouldn't be a solution.
    No this shouldn't be a solution but I found it to be the only solution for now until Windows forces me to update at some point. I submitted a bug report about this a while ago and I was told it was some kind of weird firewall issue that is preventing the hub from working properly but if this is the case then why does the hub for LW 2015.3 work just fine in Win 10 1903? I didn't have time to fiddle with trouble shooting it so I just rolled back but I'm thinking I will eventually be forced to confront the problem again. The bug report was closed.

    I installed Win 10 1903 on my Intel based PC and do not have the Hub issue at all on it so I'm wondering if this could be CPU related somehow. It shouldn't be hardware related though but I only have the issue on my AMD PC. Does your PC your having this issue on have an AMD CPU?
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  3. #63
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    No this shouldn't be a solution but I found it to be the only solution for now until Windows forces me to update at some point. I submitted a bug report about this a while ago and I was told it was some kind of weird firewall issue that is preventing the hub from working properly but if this is the case then why does the hub for LW 2015.3 work just fine in Win 10 1903? I didn't have time to fiddle with trouble shooting it so I just rolled back but I'm thinking I will eventually be forced to confront the problem again. The bug report was closed.

    I installed Win 10 1903 on my Intel based PC and do not have the Hub issue at all on it so I'm wondering if this could be CPU related somehow. It shouldn't be hardware related though but I only have the issue on my AMD PC. Does your PC your having this issue on have an AMD CPU?
    Intel CPU here !

  4. #64
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Yes, ok for me too ! Re installing ISO Windows 1809 and all is OK !
    Cool ... I lost 3 days in this action ... now I turn off Windows Update Services and waiting for next Win10 big update mayby by OK
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  5. #65
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    No this shouldn't be a solution but I found it to be the only solution for now until Windows forces me to update at some point. I submitted a bug report about this a while ago and I was told it was some kind of weird firewall issue that is preventing the hub from working properly but if this is the case then why does the hub for LW 2015.3 work just fine in Win 10 1903? I didn't have time to fiddle with trouble shooting it so I just rolled back but I'm thinking I will eventually be forced to confront the problem again. The bug report was closed.

    I installed Win 10 1903 on my Intel based PC and do not have the Hub issue at all on it so I'm wondering if this could be CPU related somehow. It shouldn't be hardware related though but I only have the issue on my AMD PC. Does your PC your having this issue on have an AMD CPU?
    LW 2019.0.3 works fine, so I believe it's not only a windows issue.

    Regards.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  6. #66
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,018
    I still believe its a NT issue to sort out. Yes Windows maybe causing it, but i have no other software here that has any problems when i update Windows.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  7. #67
    www.Digitawn.co.uk rustythe1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    england
    Posts
    1,281
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicolas Jordan View Post
    No this shouldn't be a solution but I found it to be the only solution for now until Windows forces me to update at some point. I submitted a bug report about this a while ago and I was told it was some kind of weird firewall issue that is preventing the hub from working properly but if this is the case then why does the hub for LW 2015.3 work just fine in Win 10 1903? I didn't have time to fiddle with trouble shooting it so I just rolled back but I'm thinking I will eventually be forced to confront the problem again. The bug report was closed.

    I installed Win 10 1903 on my Intel based PC and do not have the Hub issue at all on it so I'm wondering if this could be CPU related somehow. It shouldn't be hardware related though but I only have the issue on my AMD PC. Does your PC your having this issue on have an AMD CPU?
    well they have a new policy for updates, if you remove one they wont force it back on you until 18 months after the release date of that update, that's how long the w10 support cycle is now (i.e. 18 months and that version of windows becomes obsolete/unsupported), so after 18 months I think you have to update or lose your current license (i.e. you cant get any further updates, and probably have to buy a new license,)
    Intel i9 7980xe, Asus Rampage Vi extreme, 2x NVIDIA GTX1070ti, 64GB DDR4 3200 corsair vengeance,
    http://digitawn.co.uk https://www.shapeways.com/shops/digi...ction=Cars&s=0

  8. #68
    I don't know about the rest of you guys, but our team has been experiencing Layout disappearances on image saves after an F9 and object saves. No rhyme or reason to it - it's always completely out of the blue and just - poof - gone! The whole 2019 series has been like this.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  9. #69
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    I don't know about the rest of you guys, but our team has been experiencing Layout disappearances on image saves after an F9 and object saves. No rhyme or reason to it - it's always completely out of the blue and just - poof - gone! The whole 2019 series has been like this.
    I haven't heard of that issue yet, sounds scary.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  10. #70
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Parsons View Post
    I don't know about the rest of you guys, but our team has been experiencing Layout disappearances on image saves after an F9 and object saves. No rhyme or reason to it - it's always completely out of the blue and just - poof - gone! The whole 2019 series has been like this.
    I've also experienced the disappearances of LW binaries.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  11. #71
    Quote Originally Posted by Asticles View Post
    I've also experienced the disappearances of LW binaries.
    Good to hear its not just us.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  12. #72
    You mean the .exe files were gone? That sounds like a anti-virus problem. I had an issue once with a third party AV product that did that, not with the LW binaries, but with some game I owned on steam. Steam updated the game and the AV silently quarantined the .exe file. The temp solution was to just exclude the .exe files it kept deleting temporarily till they fixed the virus definitions.

  13. #73
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    Not my antivirus, it has no log entries about that events. Also, what dissapeared were the dlls.

    To me, this is a real problem, because there are so many strange things with this release.

    "Aplicación emergente: Layout.exe - Error del sistema : La ejecución de código no puede continuar porque no se encontró locus.dll. Este problema se puede solucionar reinstalando el programa. "
    Last edited by Asticles; 08-16-2019 at 07:52 AM.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

  14. #74
    Well what I mean is that LW just disappears. Poof - gone. No LW crash notification from either Windows or LW. - Poof - Gone. On some object saves or image saves from F9. Very erratic but a couple times a day.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  15. #75
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    568
    This is a different thing, I beg for an update soon.
    English is not my native language so please be patient.

    Salvador Ureña
    http://urenasalvador.wixsite.com/portfolio

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •