Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Can you use Elgato's StreamDeck with The TC MINI running AE 2?

  1. #1
    Registered User TWOCLive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    46

    Can you use Elgato's StreamDeck with The TC MINI running AE 2?

    Seems like it would be a cheap way to assign elements to the deck, in leui of the 1500 control surface. Thoughts?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,673
    I haven't tried Elgato, but had researched it in the past and it says it REQUIRES WINDOWS 10, which would rule out any older Mini with Windows 7. And if it does require software installation, that will trigger the nag screen in TriCaster also.

    Any of the Xkeys units can definitely be used with TriCaster with no software installation and work great.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    272
    I do, but I have the Streamdeck attached to another PC controlling the Tricaster via IP.

  4. #4
    Registered User rsilva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Lisboa
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by webslave View Post
    I do, but I have the Streamdeck attached to another PC controlling the Tricaster via IP.
    I am trying to do a similar setup. Can you explain how you did it? Thank you!
    Gear: 5 Tricaster TC1; 1 NC1 Studio Input Module; 1 Panasonic AV-HLC100; 18 Panasonic AW-UE70; 3 Panasonic AW-UE150; 6 BirdDog Studio NDI

  5. #5

  6. #6
    Registered User rsilva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Lisboa
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by AndersM View Post
    Gear: 5 Tricaster TC1; 1 NC1 Studio Input Module; 1 Panasonic AV-HLC100; 18 Panasonic AW-UE70; 3 Panasonic AW-UE150; 6 BirdDog Studio NDI

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by AndersM View Post
    I understand the process except for the url. The video doesn't address this. Can anyone help with this?

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by Conor_OD View Post
    I understand the process except for the url. The video doesn't address this. Can anyone help with this?
    You could do it that way, but I would urge you to at least try the 30 day trial of my software. Check this out
    Central Control - MIDI, OSC and StreamDeck control for TriCaster and 3Play - centralcontrol.io

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by joedemax View Post
    You could do it that way, but I would urge you to at least try the 30 day trial of my software. Check this out
    I've considered that. Hard to decide with my situation since I only need this for remote work. Whenever I go back in office (could be 2 months or another year), I have no use for it then.

    I was also hoping to use just Stream deck software mainly because we're not doing anything complicated with our remote set up. Mainly want to setup buttons for 2 macros and one multi action.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    698
    You will get a lot of use out of Central Control, whether remote or local. For the price you can't beat it. For example, running the TriCaster audio mixer with a real hardware controller.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6
    I'll give it a try. Won't need it for audio since the radio producers send us the broadcast feed.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    698
    Interesting.

    Up to the pandemic we were producing a weekly hybrid national radio/TV program. Would love to chat with you about that some time!

    Fritz

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    6
    We are successfully using a Streamdeck to trigger macros from a separate PC on our network. Took some digging to figure this out. Here is the HTTP to do that if it helps anyway. We put this as the url inside the Streamdeck, then pressed its corresponding button when establishing a 'trigger' for the macro inside our TC1... Leave the Quotes out of the string, I had to put them in for this post to work (I think / )
    "HTTP://admin:[email protected]/v1/trigger?name=MACRONAME" (MACRONAME = whatever name is given in the Tricaster for a specific macro)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •