Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: LivePanel DDr Control not working ?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    203

    LivePanel DDr Control not working ?

    Hi,

    I just updated my VMC1 , and now having troubles to use the media page in Livepanel, I can hardly access the DDR1 , but not the others DDRs, even if I load clips manually in those directly from the tricaster UI.

    Am I the only one ?

    Best,

    J.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    I'm not aware of any recent changes to the code, so if this has been working, it's odd and I have no suggestion. (If this is a beta version, please bug it.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    203
    It's not a beta, latest official release from Dl page.

    I created a new project, same thing. I can only access one DDR, after putting a clip in it through TC UI. Example in screen shot attached with DDR3 . If I load a clip in other DDR, it does not appear in the selection bar.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Livepanel bug.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	94.7 KB 
ID:	145429

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Curious ... I've got no suggestions, apart from trying a new session, or clearing the history on the browser.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    203
    I did the new session, and the browser is not concerned, as I get same behaviour with local VMC browser or from another computer.

    Will open a case.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    London
    Posts
    21
    I've seen this as well. We've needed to populate each DDR with something before it is accessible through the LivePanel
    Michael Valentine
    Global Head of Broadcast Technology @ Gfinity

  7. #7
    Newtek ELITE partner
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    montpellier FRANCE
    Posts
    19
    I've also seen it. Effectively you need to populate the media players if you wish to see them on livepanel. A browser refresh works for me once I've loaded a media from the tricaster UI. It seems that you've already did it, if so, I don't know how to help better.
    TriCaster TC-1
    TC1 LP
    NC1 I/O
    Spark HDMI / SDI
    Spark Pro
    HE130 Panasonic
    PTZ1 Newtek
    Livestream Studio Station (8i/10o)
    Xkeys
    BMD atems

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Just fyi, I've opened a bug case on this (101019).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •