Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 2018-2019 TGA file types

  1. #1
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4

    2018-2019 TGA file types

    Not sure when this happened sometime in the last 3 weeks i guess. But TGA files types seem to lock up Lightwave now. 2015 and 11.6 seems to work and load. Yes uninstalled and clean with geek uninstaller. Has anyone been having this problem. spent so much time trying to figure why i couldn't open up scenes. I thought all my files got corrupted, but they weren't.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    not tried, use png and psd mostly now. i wonder if you took the tga plugin from 2015 and tried it in 2019, if it would work?

  3. #3
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4

    Block of code.

    I was able to get it it debugged, here is a chunk of code when opening TGA file. maybe someone ca pinpoint where this error is going on.

    It locks up on "pythoncom error: ERROR: server.policy could not create an instance."
    the last part symbols failed when i stopping debugging

    I really really hope someone can help since i do have lots of of TGA files.

    The thread 0x5124 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    windows\dwm\dwmapi\attribute.cpp(100)\dwmapi.dll!0 0007FFEB58A762A: (caller: 00000000690376F6) LogHr(7) tid(5770) 80070057 The parameter is incorrect.
    windows\dwm\dwmapi\attribute.cpp(100)\dwmapi.dll!0 0007FFEB58A762A: (caller: 00000000690376F6) LogHr(8) tid(5770) 80070057 The parameter is incorrect.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\msftedit.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\xmllite.dll'
    The thread 0xcb8 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\support\plugins\in put-output\PSD.p'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Lib\site-packages\win32\win32api.pyd'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Lib\site-packages\win32\pywintypes27.dll'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Windows\System32\msvcr110.dll'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Windows\System32\msvcr110.dll'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\msvcr110.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Windows\System32\secur32.dll'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Lib\site-packages\win32\pythoncom27.dll'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Lib\site-packages\win32\win32trace.pyd'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\support\python\lib \_socket.pyd'.
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Loaded 'C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\support\python\lib \_ssl.pyd'.
    pythoncom error: ERROR: server.policy could not create an instance.
    windows\dwm\dwmapi\attribute.cpp(100)\dwmapi.dll!0 0007FFEB58A762A: (caller: 00000000690376F6) LogHr(9) tid(1c04) 80070057 The parameter is incorrect.
    The thread 0x13ac has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x4c44 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x1dd8 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x4960 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x3b0c has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x4930 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\Windows.StateRepositoryPS.dll '
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\d2d1.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\InputHost.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\Windows.UI.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\PlayToDevice.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\sppc.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\slc.dll'
    'Modeler.exe' (Win32): Unloaded 'C:\Windows\System32\AppResolver.dll'
    The thread 0x2fc0 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x2414 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x1700 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x6ec has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x3908 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x2ea8 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x2308 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x5604 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x4274 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x1760 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x2978 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x1308 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x5350 has exited with code 0 (0x0).
    The thread 0x3e4 has exited with code 0 (0x0).

    Symbols failed to load for C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\core.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\WINDOWS\system32\KernelBase.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Qt5Core.dll.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\Modeler.exe. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntdll.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave_2019.0.3\bin\tools.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Symbols failed to load for C:\WINDOWS\system32\ws2_32.dll. Cannot find or open the PDB file.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    did you try swapping tga.p for the 2015 version and see if that works ?

    I'm gonna try myself in a moment
    Last edited by gar26lw; 07-06-2019 at 08:28 AM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    ok, I replaced tga.p in 2019 with the one from 2015 and no issues, loads and saves fine, saves renders in tga format with alpha.

    It also works with the 2019 version of the tga.p plugin so I am not sure if this is your issue.

    looking at your crash report, its mentioning the psd.p plugin. I wonder if there is an issue there.

    mentions python, have you installed python when you installed lightwave?
    Last edited by gar26lw; 07-06-2019 at 08:43 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4
    Yeah all python items have been installed and also tried the 2015 p file it and no fix. I really don't understand everything was working , i saw a week then the other day this happens.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    maybe try one object and look to get that to load in a blank acene

    perhaps you can move the objects or change the directory name to load the scene and have all replaced with a null, see if that loads. see if its related to the scene or the objects.

    perhaps load in 2015 and package the entire scene, then try and load that in 2019?

  8. #8
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4
    Yeah tried all that. it locks right up
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    how about (if you can) you make a version of the scene and zip up,see if someone here can try it and see if same issues? just batch convert the tga's to 2x2 pixels, make anything sensitive a cube.

  10. #10
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4
    this is some kind of code issue or some kind of location path problem. i really done understand. I can trace what is going on. on my other 2 systems i don't have a problem. But i really need this to work on my main system.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  11. #11
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    345
    How often would the system ask for an Imagefile for this task?
    I am sure, this is really annoying but is it not option to convert those imagefiles to another format that work on your main system and then hide the original ones and let LW replace them when it canīt find the original ones?!?

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,801
    An asset replacement tool would be a sweet addition to Lightwave. Perhaps Oliver will oblige if asked nicely? It really is needed

    The one in 3ds max works well and something like that would do just fine.


  13. #13
    Founding member raymondtrace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    813
    A workaround is to batch convert the TGA files to PNG. Then open the LWS file in a text editor and find/replace "TGA" with "PNG". A text editor is the asset replacement tool.

    If this is truly a path problem, try placing your content temporarily at a directory close to the drive root ("X:\project1") and see if it loads.
    LW7.5D, 2015, 2018, 2019 running portably on a USB drive on an Amiga 2500 running Wine.

  14. #14
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,560
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by raymondtrace View Post
    A workaround is to batch convert the TGA files to PNG. Then open the LWS file in a text editor and find/replace "TGA" with "PNG". A text editor is the asset replacement tool.

    If this is truly a path problem, try placing your content temporarily at a directory close to the drive root ("X:\project1") and see if it loads.
    It's not a path for the project or tga. I think Lightwave may be search incorrect path for code that loads the file. Even though i added the the add-ons again. i even removed all light wave installs, with geek uninstaller. reinstalled light wave on different drive and still not working.

    I know i can now try an go replace all image files. was hoping i didn't have to.

    I do have a question for Oliver. i believe the last think i ran was 2019 od tools to transfer few models over to Rizomlabs and back. Not saying this was the problem, just wondering if Oliver has seen of heard(read) anything

    Thanks everyone
    i was about to migrate my ssd onto a larger one, so guess this is the best time to just start fresh after all. really didn't want to haha but oh well.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •