Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Load Layers by Name 2019

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,791

    Load Layers by Name 2019

    Anyone get this to work in 2019? It looks like its broken but I imagine an easy fix.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/p...ayers-by-name/

  2. #2
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,003
    Not here either. Just reminds me how many great plugins he had, indeed so did a few talented Japanese LW users.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  3. #3
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    LW 2019 has different LWO file format than older LW.
    This script is analyzing LWO file,
    and checking whether it has "LWO2" chunk in line:
    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','2')){
    Which obviously must fail with LW2019,
    as it has LWO3..

    You can try to replace this line by
    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','3')){
    to see if it's fixing it, or not..

    If not, compare changes made to LWO file format in this document:
    LWSDK 2019/html/filefmts/lwo3.html

  4. #4
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,003
    Thanks very much Sensei
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,791
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    LW 2019 has different LWO file format than older LW.
    This script is analyzing LWO file,
    and checking whether it has "LWO2" chunk in line:
    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','2')){
    Which obviously must fail with LW2019,
    as it has LWO3..

    You can try to replace this line by
    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','3')){
    to see if it's fixing it, or not..

    If not, compare changes made to LWO file format in this document:
    LWSDK 2019/html/filefmts/lwo3.html
    thanks, I tried this and it does work but I found that you really need a condition to say both lwo2 and lwo3 can be loaded. the script will work with both.

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    Quote Originally Posted by gar26lw View Post
    thanks, I tried this and it does work but I found that you really need a condition to say both lwo2 and lwo3 can be loaded. the script will work with both.

    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','3') || CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','2')){

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,791
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    if(CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','3') || CheckChunkName(fa,'L','W','O','2')){
    cheers, yeah I tried that already and it didn't work. I got it loading lwo3 but not lwo2. Any thoughts?

  8. #8
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,891
    Quote Originally Posted by gar26lw View Post
    cheers, yeah I tried that already and it didn't work. I got it loading lwo3 but not lwo2. Any thoughts?
    The first verify whether CPU is passing through this if() by placing there e.g. some dialog showing code.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •