Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Instancing in Lightwave 2091.3 falls outside of selected surface area.

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    37

    Instancing in Lightwave 2091.3 falls outside of selected surface area.

    Hi.
    I have a problem with instancing in Lightwave 2019.3
    The instances generated fall way outside the selected surface area of the selected surface.

    See attached an image...

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lightwave Instancing 2019.3.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	903.2 KB 
ID:	145159

    The grass instances are outside of the surface I want them in. They should be contained on the surface "Grassed-Area".
    I have followed this tutorial on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3c1...ature=youtu.be
    and looked at all the settings of the instancer but I have not been able to see any setting that will fix the instances to the grassed-Area object.
    I Did selected the Grassed-Area object's properties and the instancer also shows the same

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks.
    LG.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    1,792
    The values in the Offset tab are applied after the initial placement on the Surface, so if your Offset tab has any non-zero values, the instances may be outside the Surface.

    mTp

  3. #3
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    Hmmmm, tricky to tell without the scene itself.

    Is your grass object created at 0,0,0 in Modeller?
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    In the Instance panel change your transformation handling to parent or local. If you have moved your base object your instance may not follow.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    37
    Fixed it!
    Thanks for all the suggestions, I tried them all.
    Apparently when you load the object you want to copy you have to load it into your lightwave scene and leave it at the 0,0,0 location.
    If you move it around and then try to create instances. it does not work.
    In the video Lino Grandi did move all the objects to the 0,0,0 location in lightwave but either he didn't say why or I missed it.
    Many Thanks
    LG

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Groves View Post
    Fixed it!
    Thanks for all the suggestions, I tried them all.
    Apparently when you load the object you want to copy you have to load it into your lightwave scene and leave it at the 0,0,0 location.
    If you move it around and then try to create instances. it does not work.
    That's why if you need to move your base object you need to set the appropriate transformation handling. This happens to me all the time when I have a carpet with instanced fibers and need to move the carpet around on the floor.
    Tim Parsons
    Technical Designer
    Sauder Woodworking Co.

    http://www.sauder.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •