Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Hub not working in LW2019 after Win10 update

  1. #1

    Hub not working in LW2019 after Win10 update

    I just updated Windows 10 to version 1903 and noticed the hub will no longer update things between Modeler and Layout in Lightwave 2019. I guess this could be just a coincidence but I have never had much trouble with the hub until now. It still seems to work fine in LW 2015 but LW 2018 seems to have the same problem. Anyone else update to Win10 1903 and run into this?
    Last edited by Nicolas Jordan; 06-02-2019 at 07:12 PM.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  2. #2
    I had a similar problem, I dumped all previous versions of LW, I installed LW19 again and the HUB works correctly
    I also had a strange LW19 crache, increasing Latency RAM a bit helped
    2D/3D Specialist
    http://www.render-up.com
    Win10 64bit, Dual Xeon E5-2696 V2 @ OC 3,3 GHz per Core, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by artzgo View Post
    I had a similar problem, I dumped all previous versions of LW, I installed LW19 again and the HUB works correctly
    I also had a strange LW19 crache, increasing Latency RAM a bit helped
    Thanks I may give that a try if all else fails, just curious have you installed the Win 10 1903 update yet and if you have is the hub still working properly and automatically updating between modeler and layout?
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  4. #4
    I was doing some reading and command IPC seems to be working fine still when I shut off the hub with -0 https://docs.lightwave3d.com/display/LW201The+Hub

    The annoying thing is if you add another object layer in modeler it does not automatically load in Layout. I have to load it manually.
    Last edited by Nicolas Jordan; 06-03-2019 at 10:42 AM.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  5. #5
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    352
    I am still on 1809. All things LW working okay here. So I canīt really help with your problem but there is possibly one thing to keep in mind: as far as I know you can only downgrade/roll back within 10 days... If in doubt and no one else can help, consider going back to the version before... I had to do it because I couldnīt get some older software that I really needed to start with 1903, do not remember problems with LW, though...

  6. #6
    I just rolled back to 1809 and it works properly now but I have Windows Home so I'm not sure how long I can hold the updates off for since it doesn't have the options other versions have to hold off on updates for a while.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    148
    The MS issue log for Win 10 1903 has about 15 items. There are 2 that I'm guessing may affect LW.
    -AMD Raid driver (and graphics on another list) is recommended to be updated or re-installed.
    -User profile directories issues when re-directed to non-standard folders for Documents and Downloads. Re- install LW I guess for this one.
    More here: https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/22/al...y-2019-update/

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Free4Ever View Post
    The MS issue log for Win 10 1903 has about 15 items. There are 2 that I'm guessing may affect LW.
    -AMD Raid driver (and graphics on another list) is recommended to be updated or re-installed.
    -User profile directories issues when re-directed to non-standard folders for Documents and Downloads. Re- install LW I guess for this one.
    More here: https://www.ghacks.net/2019/05/22/al...y-2019-update/
    Thanks for the info. I will keep this in mind for when I'm eventually forced to update to 1903.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  9. #9
    Studio Animator DonJMyers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    575
    Also I believe the hub passes through the firewall due to a programming trick. It might be a firewall issue. WIn 10 could have changed your firewalls setttings.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by DonJMyers View Post
    Also I believe the hub passes through the firewall due to a programming trick. It might be a firewall issue. WIn 10 could have changed your firewalls setttings.
    This is what tech support told me as well. I never would have guessed the Hub had any interaction with the firewall. If it is then it must be a change to the Windows 10 firewall since I don't use any 3rd party stuff for that.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    mn
    Posts
    326
    I have had the same issue and was just checking for an update. Its ridiculous! What I have learned is to open my model in layout than switch to modeler from layout and if I make changes save them in modeler before I switch back to layout because 1 out of 3 times it crashes.

  12. #12
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,017
    I have the same issue. The hub works when i start Layout first, if however i start modeler first it does not. Pretty sure its Win10 permissions thing.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  13. #13
    If you guys need to you can roll back from 1903 to 1809 through Recovery. I'm just not sure how long Windows allows that before it eventually forces you to upgrade to 1903.
    Threadripper 2990WX, X399 MSI MEG Creation, 64GB 2400Mhz RAM, GTX 1070 Ti 8GB

    https://www.dynamicrenderings.com/

  14. #14
    Super Member JohnMarchant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Murcia, Spain
    Posts
    3,017
    Problem is Nick thats exactly what they will do. Losing the Hub is no biggie for me, rolling back could have consequenses on other software, yes im looking at you Adobe.
    Dell XPS 15
    15.6-inch (3840 x 2160) 4K 282ppi IPS LCD
    Intel i7 7700HQ 2.8GHz
    Windows 10 64Bit
    NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    1TB SDD
    32Gb Ram

    LightWave 2019.03

    Very nice Laptop

  15. #15
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,854
    It's probably a firewall issue... not sure why, but Windows can mess with Firewalls during updates. It's VERY annoying.

    try this:

    - Open a command prompt in Windows, make sure you right-click and run as admin
    - Navigate to the 2019 install directory in the cmd prompt
    - Make sure your CMD prompt is navigated to the 'bin' folder
    - Then type 'configure set'

    This will set the firewall correctly. Hopefully it'll then be fixed!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •