Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: LWCAD 2018 in LightWave 2019 - Distance Tool not working correctly?

  1. #1
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837

    LWCAD 2018 in LightWave 2019 - Distance Tool not working correctly?

    Hi there,

    I've posted this on the LWCAD forum, but not had a response as yet. I was wondering if anyone else using LW 2019 has seen the problem using the LWCAD measure tools?
    In LW 2018, they work fine... using the 'Distance' tool specifically, shows a dimension as you draw it out, and the dimension will stay when you drop the tool.

    In LW 2019, using the same tool you don't see the measured distance as you drag it out, and also upon dropping the tool you don't get a permanent dimension at all.

    Is this just me, or is this a problem with anyone else's LWCAD 2018.1?

    Thanks,
    Tim
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  2. #2
    Hi Tim

    Here no pb with LW2019.0.3
    Cheers
    Phil
    Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32 Cores - 64 Threads / 2 x GTX 1080 + 1 GTX 1070 / Windows 10 x64 / 64 Go Ram / LW2019 & Softimage user

  3. #3
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    Hmmm, maybe it's a Win 7 only thing. What happens if you use the Distance tool, does it leave a measurement in place after dropping the tool?
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    Hmmm, maybe it's a Win 7 only thing. What happens if you use the Distance tool, does it leave a measurement in place after dropping the tool?
    Yep

    Maybe you can reinstall LWCAD ?
    Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32 Cores - 64 Threads / 2 x GTX 1080 + 1 GTX 1070 / Windows 10 x64 / 64 Go Ram / LW2019 & Softimage user

  5. #5
    Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32 Cores - 64 Threads / 2 x GTX 1080 + 1 GTX 1070 / Windows 10 x64 / 64 Go Ram / LW2019 & Softimage user

  6. #6
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    Yeah, thanks for going to the effort of screengrabbing.

    I definitely don't get that. I've tried new configs and everything, but not a complete reinstall.

    I'll try that, and see what happens!

    Thanks!
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  7. #7
    You're welcome
    Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32 Cores - 64 Threads / 2 x GTX 1080 + 1 GTX 1070 / Windows 10 x64 / 64 Go Ram / LW2019 & Softimage user

  8. #8
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,350
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    Yeah, thanks for going to the effort of screengrabbing.

    I definitely don't get that. I've tried new configs and everything, but not a complete reinstall.

    I'll try that, and see what happens!

    Thanks!
    Check video drivers. See if updating helps.
    "Never be a cat in a cartoon. Never." Chief Wiggum

  9. #9
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    Don't think it's video drivers as I've just updated them, but I'm also getting this on my win 10 machine at home.

    This is definitely LWCAD 2018.1?
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  10. #10
    Did you add it in manually? I had a similar issue a while back where the dimension stuff didn't seem to work and the way I fixed it was to:
    1. Go to Edit plugins
    2. select sort by filename
    3. remove all the lwcad* files
    4. then add lwcad*.p files in manually
    5. exit and restart LW (You might have to re-add the LWCAD menus)


    IIRC the cause was LW was trying to load one of the LWCAD*.p files from a different directory (a older version of LW that I had installed) and causing issues.

  11. #11
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    5,837
    I've figured it out... user error.

    Because I had to do a manual install, I added all the plugins, but did not install the ones in the 'Legacy' folder.
    It turns out, that's very necessary

    From the help files. That's what you get for not having an internet connected machine at work... you don't get the instructions for the manual install pop up
    Copy content of install folder "\LightWave\Plugin\Legacy" into LightWave folder "LightWave\support\plugins\WTools3D"
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  12. #12
    Time Traveller Andy Webb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire UK
    Posts
    2,154
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    I've figured it out... user error.

    Because I had to do a manual install, I added all the plugins, but did not install the ones in the 'Legacy' folder.
    It turns out, that's very necessary

    From the help files. That's what you get for not having an internet connected machine at work... you don't get the instructions for the manual install pop up
    Copy content of install folder "\LightWave\Plugin\Legacy" into LightWave folder "LightWave\support\plugins\WTools3D"
    Thanks for that bit of info, it now works for me too. Cheers
    Andy Webb

    Intel core i7-3820 3.60GHz
    Asus P9X79 Deluxe motherboard
    GeForce GTX 660
    32 Gb RAM
    Windows 10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •